1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós somos internacionais!"

"Nós somos internacionais!"

Translation:We are international!

May 9, 2013

7 Comments


pietvo

We at duoLingo are international


Whirrun

What does this mean?


Paulenrique

Maybe someone explaining to another person that his/her company is international.... or someone who loves imported things, or spends much time time traveling.... some of the possibilities..


Whirrun

Good points. I thought that perhaps it was a brazilian saying.


digodk

Nope, being myself a native brazilian, I found this sentence really weird. Never heard that.


m.tastic

If a company says "We are international", that means it can ship its products around the world.


montunero

"We are global" is not valid ?! it would seem more accurate...

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.