"Nós somos internacionais!"

Translation:We are international!

May 9, 2013

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Whirrun

What does this mean?


Paulenrique

Maybe someone explaining to another person that his/her company is international.... or someone who loves imported things, or spends much time time traveling.... some of the possibilities..


Whirrun

Good points. I thought that perhaps it was a brazilian saying.


digodk

Nope, being myself a native brazilian, I found this sentence really weird. Never heard that.


m.tastic

If a company says "We are international", that means it can ship its products around the world.


pietvo

We at duoLingo are international


montunero

"We are global" is not valid ?! it would seem more accurate...


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

Nous sommes internationaux:

https://youtu.be/IcS_sjbJNDI

E as versões portuguesas: (Incluindo uma brasileira.)

https://youtu.be/2cucWrDasCU

Tem até uma húngara. Música favorita da minha infância próspera.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.