1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Turn left at the museum."

"Turn left at the museum."

Translation:Sla linksaf bij het museum.

July 27, 2014

12 Comments


Eresniale

Why is "linksaf" together here? I thought "af" was part of "afslaan". Can it go both ways, or just " linksaf" as in the preferred translation?


Fruit87

It is both possible. But the normal way to use it is 'linksaf slaan', the same as you write 'go left' as 'linksaf gaan' (you can't say 'links afgaan').


TrentNock

Sla linksaf bij het museumje. Incorrect? We just had a lesson in those "small" words


Assile

The correct 'verkleinwoord' would be 'museumpje' and translates to 'little museum'. 'Museum' just translates to 'museum'.


TrentNock

From English to dutch. If I said a museum. As example. Can that be translated to museumpje. Or does it actually have to have the word "little" for that translation.


Assile

The 'small words' are exactly that, small versions of a word. As such the specifically translate to 'little ...'. With I think one exception: 'girl' is translated to 'meisje' since that has become our default word.


hamsterruby

can "sla links bij het museum" be correct as well?


Fruit87

No. It means 'hit (someone/something at the) left at the museum'.


beloeng

Can you say both "sla linksaf" and "ga linksaf" no matter if you are walking or driving? Does the type of transportation matter?


FJSoekahar

These two consecutive question really confused me. The correct answer for the first one is: Ik betaal voor DE Museums The correct answer for the second one is: Sla linksaf bij HET museum. So what should I say the: HET museum or DE museum?


Kenn339668

HET museum (singular), but DE museums (plural).


FJSoekahar

Oo OK. thanks Kenn339668

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.