1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We bought all the apartments…

"We bought all the apartments in this apartment building."

Translation:Nous avons acheté tous les appartements de cet immeuble.

May 19, 2020

12 Comments


Besoin_de_toi

Why not "...dans cet immeuble. " I'm confused


gCBAz

"dans cet immeuble" was accepted July 2020. Thank you for having reported it.


la_Malignite

Um why the "dans cet immeuble" is incorrect?


Don213302

We bought all the apartments in this building. So "apartment" in apartment building is redundant.


StuMatthew5

Oh how sad they bought all those apartments


BarlimanOfBree

Which would be preferred in everyday French: "dans cet" or "de cet"?


KayChoi4

I wish that my answers are visible. I would like which of my answers are wrong.


titanesk

I don't see your sentences


Luke_Pipe

Why not "On est acheté tous les appartements de cet immeuble"?


Planet_Zambodia

Need to use « avoir » instead of « être »... I submitted « On a-t-acheté tous les appartements dans cet immeuble. » and that was accepted


halbschaf

As a German I would like to ask if it isn't correct to say 'of this apartment building' instead of 'in'? Because you got the whole building


Samuel270702

No, the apartments are still in the building. "of" is not used like that.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.