1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het publiek houdt van jou!"

"Het publiek houdt van jou!"

Translation:The public loves you!

July 27, 2014

14 Comments


uskudarli

Why doesn't it also mean: The public likes you? Doesn't houdt van translate to love and like? The hints also suggest that it does.


[deactivated user]

    Both translations should be accepted


ngarrang

    'like' not being accepted as of Jan 15, 2016. Reported. Everywhere else on Duo, 'like' is accepted as a translation. This would be the first time it was not, and it confuses me.


algomyst

    "houden van" can be a stronger "like" when referring to abstract things (ik houd van ijs = I like/love ice cream), but the difference certainly matters when referring to people.

    You should just translate "houden van" as "love" and "leuk vinden" as "like". This is the closest translation and there'll be no confusion.


DogePamyuPamyu

    Does "houdt van" not translate to like? Does it mean love? o.o

    It wouldn't take like...?


atcsandra

    I am not a native Dutch speaker, but it does mean love when it refers to people. Duo will accept like when the term is used to refer to other than people.


algomyst

    "houden van" really best translates to "love", since in most contexts it's stronger than mere "like".


DogePamyuPamyu

    I've told so many people I love them omg


HermanJans1

    Publiek is also translated as crowd? "The crowd loves you"


ntory

    Can I please have "adores"?


algomyst

    That would probably be "Het publiek aanbidt jou".


blejeune96

    Why is crowd not being accepted? Fix this please


rhhpk

    public and crowd are two different things - a crowd is in one place and could be 100 people, the public is everywhere and is usually millions of people.


Magda835502

    How about 'the audience loves you'?

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started