1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I clean, but the dust always…

"I clean, but the dust always comes back."

Translation:Je nettoie, mais la poussière revient toujours.

May 19, 2020

5 Comments


DeannaBee1

How about, "Je nettoie, mais la poussière retourne toujours. "


Jojo553168

No, it doesn't work. First because you would use retourner always with a destination (to where it returns). But mostly because of a question of point of view. Retourner means to go back somewhere, not to come back.


DeannaBee1

Merci beaucoup!


cheesemom

In English there is some flexibility about the placement of adverbs. Is French as inflexible in this regard as Duo makes it out to be?


Ilya190867

Why is "toujours" after "revient"? I had the idea that it always preceded the verbs it modified.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.