"I cannot imagine that."

Translation:Dat kan ik me niet voorstellen.

4 years ago

15 Comments


lillanaa

well this word order is going to take some getting used to.

3 years ago

r35ul75

that can I myself not imagine XD

2 years ago

Assile
Assile

I would like to suggest the alternative translation: "Ik kan me dat niet inbeelden."

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

You can suggest it, but not here.

Please use the report function:

4 years ago

Assile
Assile

Sorry, I didn't realise that should go under that button, I'll do that from now on.

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Thank you!!

4 years ago

Trixy-la-Louve

Hm, "zit op een wolk en stel je voor" suddenly makes more sense than what I thought it said - "sit on a cloud and introduce yourself" :)

4 years ago

kyrakyra
kyrakyra

No matter how high you are, always remain polite. :)

4 years ago

yipivan
yipivan

Why is "dat kan ik mij niet voorstellen"? Is "mij" a reflexive pronoun?

2 years ago

Zygro
Zygro

the verb is not "voorstellen" (it means to propose) but "zich voorstellen". If I am the one doing the imagining, "zich" becomes "mij"

1 year ago

ericpost9

Could someone try to explain why imagine and remember are reflexive verbs? I understand wash since you "wash yourself" but I keep thinking it's saying "I imagine myself" or "you remember yourself".

2 years ago

Zygro
Zygro

Some languages just work differently and the verbs are this way for some reason. For example, the same is in Slovak an Czech, "Představit si" for imagining and "Pamatovat si" for remembering.

1 year ago

builderofthecake

Why does the word order go from having a pattern to going completely crazy? Would anyone like to explain, please? Thank you for any help o:

1 year ago

lexicon23

Take for example, "Ik voorstel me niet dat" (I don't imagine that). When you have "dat" at the beginning it becomes "Dat voorstel ik me niet", as the subject must be bumped to the location directly after the verb. Next, we add the auxiliary verb "kunnen" in the place of "voorstel", so "voortstel" is sent to the end of the sentence and assumes the infinitive form = "Dat kan ik me niet voorstellen".

10 months ago

Janet427540

Duolingo offered "inbeelden" as the infinitive when I used verbeelden. However in exercise "the man imagines that he is a cat" Duolingo doesn't accept "inbeelden" but does accept "verbeelden"

Why is inbeelden acceptable in one example and not in the other (and visa versa with verbeelden)?

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.