1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I cannot imagine that."

"I cannot imagine that."

Translation:Dat kan ik me niet voorstellen.

July 27, 2014

32 Comments


lillanaa

well this word order is going to take some getting used to.


r35ul75

that can I myself not imagine XD


Sean331018

I can myself also that not imagine


JoseLoretoRomero

That I can myself also not imagine?


katamanto1

Why does the word order go from having a pattern to going completely crazy? Would anyone like to explain, please? Thank you for any help o:


lexicon23

Take for example, "Ik voorstel me niet dat" (I don't imagine that). When you have "dat" at the beginning it becomes "Dat voorstel ik me niet", as the subject must be bumped to the location directly after the verb. Next, we add the auxiliary verb "kunnen" in the place of "voorstel", so "voortstel" is sent to the end of the sentence and assumes the infinitive form = "Dat kan ik me niet voorstellen".


Assile

I would like to suggest the alternative translation: "Ik kan me dat niet inbeelden."


Kai_E.
Mod

You can suggest it, but not here.

Please use the report function:


Assile

Sorry, I didn't realise that should go under that button, I'll do that from now on.


Kai_E.
Mod

Thank you!!


JudithKrau1

As additional practice I've been trying to "turn this around" -- to say "I can't imagine that." My result: "Ik kan niet me dat voorstellen." Would that be correct? Duo doesn't accept it as a correct answer for this sentence, but would it be a way of saying what I'm trying to say?


karlomurtezani

It accepted my: ik kan dat me niet voorstellen


phb2013

That surprises me. Are you sure you didn't write "Ik kan me dat niet voorstellen"?


karlomurtezani

It got accepted again


yipivan

Why is "dat kan ik mij niet voorstellen"? Is "mij" a reflexive pronoun?


Zygro

the verb is not "voorstellen" (it means to propose) but "zich voorstellen". If I am the one doing the imagining, "zich" becomes "mij"


manelmgcto

Is this the only acceptable word order in this case?


Eresniale

Hm, "zit op een wolk en stel je voor" suddenly makes more sense than what I thought it said - "sit on a cloud and introduce yourself" :)


Primakyra

No matter how high you are, always remain polite. :)


YouN656976

I thought zich with Ik WILL always be "me" so it seems "mij" also acceptable. so for "je" you can also change into "jij" ?


Kenn339668

I would like to know too. The answer presented to me is "Dat kan ik mij niet voorstellen." Why is mij (instead of me) used here? Is the Tips for this module wrong then?


phb2013

Both are acceptable.


Cathy361536

Ik kan me niet voorstellen dat iemand zou "Jij kan jij voorstellen" eigenlijk zeggen.


JaynePound

My dictionary gives "zich verbeelden" to also mean "to imagine". What is wrong with, "Dat kan ik me niet verbeelden"?


DavidVande40186

None of this lesson makes any sense to me. That's the problem with Duolingo; it tells you that i am wrong but I never learn underlying principles. I just go through wrong, wrong, wrong until the lesson is over.


ericpost9

Could someone try to explain why imagine and remember are reflexive verbs? I understand wash since you "wash yourself" but I keep thinking it's saying "I imagine myself" or "you remember yourself".


Zygro

Some languages just work differently and the verbs are this way for some reason. For example, the same is in Slovak an Czech, "Představit si" for imagining and "Pamatovat si" for remembering.


Janet427540

Duolingo offered "inbeelden" as the infinitive when I used verbeelden. However in exercise "the man imagines that he is a cat" Duolingo doesn't accept "inbeelden" but does accept "verbeelden"

Why is inbeelden acceptable in one example and not in the other (and visa versa with verbeelden)?


phb2013

I wrote "Dat kan ik me niet verbeelden." but it was marked as incorrect. Should it not be accepted? I've reported it, just in case.


loulou744616

Is it ok to say " dat kan ik me voorstellen niet ?"


phb2013

No, the "niet" has to be in front of "voorstellen".


Cathy361536

Voorstellen is a verb, so it goes at the very end.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.