1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I cannot imagine that."

"I cannot imagine that."

Translation:Dat kan ik me niet voorstellen.

July 27, 2014

22 Comments


lillanaa

well this word order is going to take some getting used to.


r35ul75

that can I myself not imagine XD


Assile

I would like to suggest the alternative translation: "Ik kan me dat niet inbeelden."


Kai_E.

You can suggest it, but not here.

Please use the report function:


Assile

Sorry, I didn't realise that should go under that button, I'll do that from now on.


Kai_E.

Thank you!!


katamanto1

Why does the word order go from having a pattern to going completely crazy? Would anyone like to explain, please? Thank you for any help o:


lexicon23

Take for example, "Ik voorstel me niet dat" (I don't imagine that). When you have "dat" at the beginning it becomes "Dat voorstel ik me niet", as the subject must be bumped to the location directly after the verb. Next, we add the auxiliary verb "kunnen" in the place of "voorstel", so "voortstel" is sent to the end of the sentence and assumes the infinitive form = "Dat kan ik me niet voorstellen".


yipivan

Why is "dat kan ik mij niet voorstellen"? Is "mij" a reflexive pronoun?


Zygro

the verb is not "voorstellen" (it means to propose) but "zich voorstellen". If I am the one doing the imagining, "zich" becomes "mij"


JudithKrau1

As additional practice I've been trying to "turn this around" -- to say "I can't imagine that." My result: "Ik kan niet me dat voorstellen." Would that be correct? Duo doesn't accept it as a correct answer for this sentence, but would it be a way of saying what I'm trying to say?


manelmgcto

Is this the only acceptable word order in this case?


Trixy-la-Louve

Hm, "zit op een wolk en stel je voor" suddenly makes more sense than what I thought it said - "sit on a cloud and introduce yourself" :)


kyrakyra

No matter how high you are, always remain polite. :)


YouN656976

I thought zich with Ik WILL always be "me" so it seems "mij" also acceptable. so for "je" you can also change into "jij" ?


Kenn339668

I would like to know too. The answer presented to me is "Dat kan ik mij niet voorstellen." Why is mij (instead of me) used here? Is the Tips for this module wrong then?


JaynePound

My dictionary gives "zich verbeelden" to also mean "to imagine". What is wrong with, "Dat kan ik me niet verbeelden"?


ericpost9

Could someone try to explain why imagine and remember are reflexive verbs? I understand wash since you "wash yourself" but I keep thinking it's saying "I imagine myself" or "you remember yourself".


Zygro

Some languages just work differently and the verbs are this way for some reason. For example, the same is in Slovak an Czech, "Představit si" for imagining and "Pamatovat si" for remembering.


Janet427540

Duolingo offered "inbeelden" as the infinitive when I used verbeelden. However in exercise "the man imagines that he is a cat" Duolingo doesn't accept "inbeelden" but does accept "verbeelden"

Why is inbeelden acceptable in one example and not in the other (and visa versa with verbeelden)?


phb2013

I wrote "Dat kan ik me niet verbeelden." but it was marked as incorrect. Should it not be accepted? I've reported it, just in case.


loulou744616

Is it ok to say " dat kan ik me voorstellen niet ?"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.