"Mijn oma is naar Amerika gerend."

Translation:My grandma has run to America.

7/27/2014, 2:37:43 PM

73 Comments


Assile

I would say that this is a very strange sentence from the perspective of a Dutchman: there is a bit much water between here and America to be able to run to it.

7/27/2014, 2:37:43 PM

Rhynn

Perhaps it's said by a Dutchman living in Canada?

7/27/2014, 3:49:12 PM

DogePamyuPamyu

Canada is in America... :P

11/29/2014, 1:59:18 AM

Marktic

While yes, technically this is true, America refers to the USA 99.9% of the time. As a Canadian I felt the need to point this out.

9/20/2015, 11:00:01 PM

Assile

Very much possible, it just struck me as kind of weird. You usually don't run to a country, so perhaps something like a supermarket would make more sense?

7/27/2014, 6:38:00 PM

Rhynn

But why do sentences always have to make sense? Nonsensical sentences stick much better!

7/27/2014, 6:47:33 PM

GeniusJack

And they make you think about your translation, so you're not always able to guess just because it makes sense!

7/28/2014, 3:59:41 AM

southsidered

Learning a language means being able to express weird things just as easily as everyday things.

11/22/2014, 7:51:01 PM

DogePamyuPamyu

It's also possible that the speaker's Grandmother is so old that there was at the time a land bridge. She could have ran across Europe, through Russia, across the land bridge between it and Alaska then down through Canada and into the United States.

11/29/2014, 1:58:53 AM

eanxious

It's pretty impressive, her being an "oma". An elderly Dutch lady running all the way to America? Very impressive.

9/26/2014, 10:17:56 PM

MokeiAkita

I have walked to America, twice. But once I started in Canada, and the other time I started in Mexico.

6/2/2015, 12:16:12 PM

rebekasto

Or..."Mijn oma is naar amerika gerend...als kind."

3/14/2015, 2:19:42 AM

marcuslangford

strangely no-one considered the meaning of run to be "run away". odd that.

6/24/2015, 10:15:14 AM

Assile

Probably because 'run away' would be specified as 'weggerend', never have I seen or heard anyone use just 'rennen' to describe it. (Native speaker)

6/24/2015, 10:40:32 AM

marcuslangford

But, in English it is a perfectly good meaning of this sentence, i don't dispute that in Dutch there would be a different word for it. I just found it strange that no-one considered the possibility that it was the same in Dutch.

6/25/2015, 10:00:35 AM

mullac1992

Maybe she ran From the Netherlands, through Germany and Poland, then through Russia, and used a pedalo to get to Alaska!

1/3/2015, 9:35:19 PM

israellai

Or maybe she just rode a bike across the sea. You know, the Dutch do everything on bikes.

2/4/2015, 8:39:13 AM

Grodmannen

Well, they do love their bikes, but they don't use the verb "rennen" for it...

6/20/2015, 4:45:34 PM

trebach

Well a pedalo is sort of a bike in that you pedal to power it.

11/14/2015, 4:12:14 AM

marcuslangford

you mean boat.

11/14/2015, 11:13:52 AM

Navysealstra

America is also the name of a city in the Netherlands (near Eindhoven). Although running across the pond is much more impressive ;-)

2/16/2019, 5:31:38 PM

chinmayhej

Is there a rule as to which verbs take "zijn" in the perfect form, and which ones take "hebben", like it is in French, Italian, etc.

10/25/2014, 2:16:49 PM

vytah

Verbs of motion generally use zijn, like gaan, komen, rennen, zwemmen, fietsen, and so on.

1/11/2015, 7:42:25 PM

plasma991

I am also confused why this sentence uses "zijn".. Why is it not "mijn oma heeft naar Amerika gerend"?

12/28/2014, 7:31:27 AM

eanxious

As far as I know, vytah is right, this is Verbs of Motion. When you use a verb like eten, drinken, spelen, etc., you use hebben. But for verbs like "rennen", "gaan", "komen", you use zijn as they are "Verbs of Motion". A good way to tell the difference is to think of it this way: If the verb brings you from A to B, use zijn.

"Ik ga naar ierland." "Je fiets naar india." "Mijn oma komt naar amerika." These sentences and their respective verbs involve the person going from A to B. This means they are verbs of motion and zijn should be used in the past tense.

"Ik drink water" "Je houdt van me" "Hij speelt sport." These verbs do not involve going somewhere and therefore you should use hebben in the past tense.

I hope this helps!! ^-^

6/2/2015, 1:55:38 PM

ReneeDubuc

It said in the tips and notes sections a few verbs require "zijn" when constructing the perfect present tense.

4/20/2016, 9:44:46 PM

Erven.R

America? Does that mean USA or South/North America. :p

12/8/2014, 10:54:51 AM

Assile

Officially we call the continent "Amerika" and the country "Verenigde Staten van Amerika" but we also refer to the country as "de VS" or just "Amerika".

12/8/2014, 11:03:11 AM

Erven.R

Ohh. The same with out country lol

12/8/2014, 11:15:23 AM

JudithL1

I got some weird sentences as well. Mainly reading animals and non-mammals drinking milk.

8/6/2014, 1:26:54 AM

Boyslie36

Damn, these Dutch grannys must be physically fit :D

12/3/2014, 6:56:26 AM

LuckaPop

...said Beatrix, Queen of the Netherlands.

4/22/2015, 7:32:34 AM

jake3389

Maybe this person's grandma ran across the border between Mexico and the US to avoid the border patrol. After learning Dutch, this person tells the story of their grandma to some Dutch friends.

12/17/2014, 7:32:35 AM

alan1066

i notice alot of american english is used in these lessons, and english english is lacking in places.. such as "gran" and "nan" not being accepted

12/23/2014, 11:16:57 AM

Klgregonis

Well, the course was developed in the US and the Dutch to English course teaches American English, Report the gran and nan, but there are SO many different ways of saying grandmother and grandfather - we use gran and nan in the US to (among some people, grandma for one side and nanny or meemaw or gran for the other, to make it easy to differentiate between Mom's parents and Dad's parents.) that I;m not sure it is reasonable to accept all of them.,.

3/3/2015, 3:09:51 PM

marvincorea

Mijn oma, the ultra-runner!

2/20/2015, 1:55:24 AM

MattRobins1

Is there a reason granny is accepted, but not gran?

1/20/2016, 10:00:50 PM

JohnuithetBroek

There is a town in the netherlands called Amerika.

7/18/2018, 9:50:52 AM

MokeiAkita

I am mystified ny the use of the verb "is" to express the past tense. Or is it the past perfect tense? Why is the verb not "heeft"? What does the choice of "is" over "heeft" in this sentence tell us?

6/2/2015, 12:18:50 PM

Simius
Mod

Take a look at the last section of this page: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3859133

6/2/2015, 3:54:26 PM

nikbels12

Maar opa niet. :D

8/10/2015, 5:55:46 PM

GabrielCeder

Duolingo's grandmother drank some red bull

2/10/2016, 12:47:10 PM

MrDubbs

Question about the connotation of "run" in this context: Does it only mean physically running, in some Jesus-esque transatlantic journey, making it hilarious? Or could it also imply, as in English, fleeing to America, ie from persecution or annoying relatives?

Or could it imply a "quick trip" kind of thing, as in "He has run to the store quick"?

2/1/2017, 8:13:26 PM

Grodmannen

"Rennen" clearly means literally running here, there's no room for any other interpretation. How the granny managed to achieve that impressive feat is a different story...

2/2/2017, 10:40:21 AM

MrDubbs

k, coo, thanks.

2/2/2017, 8:37:59 PM

FirstFloop

Is she by chance Mexican?

4/27/2017, 2:57:19 PM

Royston18240

In my English world, that sentance would contain the word OFF. i.e. my gran ran off to America. Suggesting she did a moonlight flit and possibly deserted grandad and or her family. Then it does not indicate that she physically ran.

11/18/2017, 7:02:16 AM

CJ.Dennis

She must have really long legs!

12/30/2017, 8:22:00 PM

JPS_Originals

Or shes mexican

1/23/2018, 12:43:14 PM

josefderry

would it be more suitable to add ''uit'' in the sentence, ie: my grandma has run off to America

7/11/2018, 1:20:42 AM

Grodmannen

You mean "uit" as a translation of "off"? No, that does not work at all.

7/11/2018, 10:14:45 AM

josefderry

why?

7/11/2018, 8:06:58 PM

Grodmannen

To render the "off" part in "run off" you'd need to form a separable verb with the prefix "weg-": wegrennen. Although that would always mean literally running, which isn't the case with "run off". "Weglopen", however, could be used in the non-literal sense of "run off".

7/11/2018, 9:47:26 PM

josefderry

Thank you. Your explanation is very helpful

7/13/2018, 12:09:20 AM

Splatblob172

I live in the uk, and unless grandpa can run across to the other side of the pond then that is very weird

7/29/2018, 7:46:51 PM

KateHoyle

It should say, "My grandma has run off to America!"

8/10/2018, 5:53:07 PM

KateHoyle

The translation in British English should be, "My granny has run OFF to America," otherwise it doesn't make sense.

8/15/2018, 10:31:52 AM

Charlotte513860

Weird sentence!

12/12/2018, 7:05:22 AM

KateHoyle

In English you can say, "My grandma has run away to America." You need to say "run away to" or "run off to" in order to mean that somebody has left for another country.

2/16/2019, 9:41:49 PM

Grodmannen

It's similar in Dutch, you would use "weglopen" or some other verb for that meaning. "Rennen" in this sentence is to be understood literally - it's a deliberately absurd sentence!

2/28/2019, 10:27:28 AM

edwardshor3

I said, "My grannie ran to America." This strikes me as acceptable, niet?

2/24/2019, 12:16:12 AM

MsLMarvel

"has run" sounds very weird to me, as a native English speaker. Is this really the most accurate and appropriate translation?

3/1/2019, 6:56:27 PM

Klgregonis

Why does it sound weird to you? It's the verb have plus the past participle of run (run, ran, (has) run) .

3/1/2019, 9:54:46 PM

MsLMarvel

I mean it's technically correct and a direct translation, but I feel that "My grandmother ran to America" is a more accurate translation because its the way people actually speak. It's a very old fashioned way to speak and consequently, it took me a while to formulate the sentence. It's neither here nor there, just an observation...

3/3/2019, 12:13:13 PM

LevRaphael

This is one more example of unidiomatic English in the Dutch module that is truly annoying. You don't run to a country, you run off to a country or run away to a country since this is about escape, not a magical marathon.

10/15/2016, 12:51:35 PM

MarleneMoa

A poorly worded translation & sentence...coming from a Canadian

11/7/2018, 6:56:59 PM

kuifmees

"is gerend"??? Dat kan toch niet.

6/14/2015, 7:51:14 AM

Assile

What do you think is so wrong with it?

6/14/2015, 9:01:47 AM

kuifmees

Zij is gerend - it sounds like "she has been run". Can you "run someone" in Dutch? Ik ren mijn moeder (active) Mijn moder is gerend(passive). Just very bizarre.

6/14/2015, 10:32:21 AM

Assile

No, it translates to: she has run.

The verb to run in context of running a store translates to the Dutch 'runnen'. In which case you could talk about a store and say 'she has been run by them' which translates to 'ze is gerund geweest door hen'.

6/14/2015, 10:45:39 AM

kuifmees

No, the correct conjugation is "hebben gerend". There is no way to conjugate with "is". It's not one of those Dutch verbs that takes zijn.

6/14/2015, 11:09:10 AM

Simius
Mod

Some verbs, especially those that describe movement, can use either "hebben" or "zijn" as an auxiliary verb for the present perfect. Take a look at the last section of this page: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3859133

6/14/2015, 3:30:56 PM

Assile

Usually it is, but not in this case. 'Ze heeft gerend' is correct. 'Ze heeft naar Amerika gerend' is not, in that case you need to say 'Ze is naar Amerika gerend'. It changes when there is a destination.

Also take a look at Simius' comment for more info.

6/14/2015, 11:38:56 AM
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.