"Ice is usually very cold."

Translation:IJs is normaal gesproken heel koud.

4 years ago

12 Comments


foundationseries

I don't understand why the first two letters are both capitalised... :(

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because ij is seen as one letter.

2 years ago

foundationseries

Oh. It makes sense. Thanks!!

2 years ago

RicardoSeb15

Gesproken? Why?

1 year ago

asherpaden

wondering the same thing

1 year ago

bernardop_rj
bernardop_rj

Wondering the same thing [2]

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"Normaal gesproken" = usually, normally ... ("generally speaking")

1 year ago

asherpaden

Oh, now that makes sense. Thanks.

1 year ago

szelmaa
szelmaa

Would "normaal gezien" be acceptable?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

Yes it would.

4 years ago

vcuauhtemoc
vcuauhtemoc

can you use 'vaak' for 'usually' here too?

3 years ago

Tigresoul

I don't think so; 'vaak' is often whereas usually implies most of the time.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.