1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Als ik aan Nederland denk, d…

"Als ik aan Nederland denk, denk ik aan tulpen, windmolens en klompen."

Translation:When I think of the Netherlands, I think of tulips, windmills and clogs.

July 27, 2014

25 Comments


AnUnicorn

En het 'gras' bij de cafes van Amsterdam...


Vince428054

Vergeet niet de stroopwafels !!!


Rekty

Yeah, "tulips"... I like another kind of nature there.


dragons_fly

chocolade en kaas!


LesRial

Als ik aan Nederland denk, denk ik aan Leiden, Delft en Keukenhof!


Linusz1

Natuurlijk denkt meneer Euler aan wetenschappelijke plekken!


LesRial

Ik denk dat je weet dat ik niet echt Euler ben, nietwaar? Ik ben niet als oud, niet als dood en zeker niet als bekwaam. Ik ben maar alleen een bewonderaar van de man en zijn werk. Het is waar, ik hield van Leiden en Delft, en Keukenhof is adembenemend mooi.


Marie470543

Ik denk ook aan hagelslag


e1VpVxkl

I keep writing "wooden shoes": those are the real ones!


gusbemacbe

Is {@style = color: mediumblue;}indien better than als?


ion1122

No, indien is not a good choice here. But you could use wanneer instead of als.


ievaradvile

I think of stroopwafels.


Kwoest

Can't ignore the stroopwafels, of course


Venorant

Als ik aan Nederland denk, denk ik aan chocomel en coffeeshops


e1VpVxkl

Is filet américain iets typisch Nederlands...?


ion1122

In the U.S., it is more often called "tartar steak" or "beef Tartare". It is popular only among gourmets and at high-end restaurants.

My guess is that many Americans have not heard of it, and would be reluctant to try it. No doubt some have health concerns, since the dish involves a raw egg as well as raw beef. (On the other hand, many Americans now enjoy sushi, a big change from 20 years ago ... ).

As for me, when I think of the Netherlands I always think of Indonesian cuisine, such as rijsttafel.


e1VpVxkl

Yes, because of the raw products in it, I don't eat filet américain. And I like the Indonesian cuisine too. [Btw: it's "rijsttafel", with double T: rijst + tafel].


ion1122

Thanks. Corrected.


IanWitham1

Ik denk aan Madurodam, de Smurfs en brownies.


e1VpVxkl

Brownies...? Typical American!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.