Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We love them."

Translation:Wij houden van hen.

4 years ago

10 Comments


Ladutchess23
Ladutchess23

What is the difference between "hun" and "hen"?

3 years ago

ThomasMcGa1

Why do we need the "van" in this sentence?

3 years ago

Declanimation

From what I gather, "houden" alone means "hold". "Houden van" means "love".

3 years ago

SigurdLombardi

Is it hen because houden ends in -en?

4 years ago

lukman.A
lukman.A

No, actually that's not the reason. It uses hen, because "them" here is a direct object.

Whereas, houden ends in -en, because we know that the subject is 1st plural person (Wij / We ). Does this answer your question?

cmiiw

3 years ago

JonesInPublic
JonesInPublic

No, as fas as I know, it's because it's accusative.

4 years ago

baxac
baxac

what is the difference between hun, hen and ze? can you give examples?

3 years ago

gas22989

This article gives a good explaination https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/hun

2 years ago

saraatje1991

We use hun only before an object. 'Het is hun boek'. We use hen when we say 'het boek is van hen'.

2 years ago

Benatduo

This topic seems a little bit confusing to say the least and I don't fully understand it myself yet, but here's an explanation that should help us all try to comprehend the 'hun' v 'hen' rule:

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/index.php?n=Pronouns.Ps07

2 years ago