1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De kleren zijn gewassen."

"De kleren zijn gewassen."

Translation:The clothes have been washed.

July 27, 2014

10 Comments


SebastianChw

De belangrijke gewassen zijn baby's en kleren.


sadan888

Why use “zijn” instead of "is" ? It is a singular form in Dutch though it means plural in English. What about "Schaar"? "De schaar is" or "De schaar zijn"


El2theK

Kleren = plural

  • De schaar = singular
  • De scharen = plural

ion1122

sadan88, you are mistaken. In Dutch, the word kleren is plural only, not singular -- just as in English, the word "clothes" is plural only.


raykrause

So how would you say the clothes are being washed?


Max886940

"De kleren worden gewassen"


veev21944

How do you say, "the clothes are washed"


ion1122

Be careful here. The English and the Dutch verbs and verb tenses do not exactly correspond.

The best translation of "The clothes have been washed" is "De kleren zijn gewassen". By "best translation" I mean that in a situation in which an English speaker would say (for example, to his mother) "The clothes have been washed", a Dutch speaker in the same have situation would say "De kleren zijn gewassen".

For example, if your mother says to you "Why don't you go wash the clothes", most English speakers would reply "The clothes have been washed". Most English speakers would NOT usually reply "The clothes are washed".

On the other hand, if an English speaker says "The clothes are being washed" or "The clothes are washed every Saturday", a Dutch speaker would use "worden gewassen" rather than "zijn gewassen".


Janexxh

So I can translate it to The clothes are washed?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.