"De kleren zijn gewassen."

Translation:The clothes have been washed.

4 years ago

4 Comments


SebastianChw
SebastianChw

De belangrijke gewassen zijn baby's en kleren.

3 years ago

sadan888

Why use “zijn” instead of "is" ? It is a singular form in Dutch though it means plural in English. What about "Schaar"? "De schaar is" or "De schaar zijn"

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Kleren = plural

  • De schaar = singular
  • De scharen = plural
1 year ago

raykrause
raykrause

So how would you say the clothes are being washed?

7 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.