1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De kleren zijn gewassen."

"De kleren zijn gewassen."

Translation:The clothes have been washed.

July 27, 2014

5 Comments


SebastianChw

De belangrijke gewassen zijn baby's en kleren.


sadan888

Why use “zijn” instead of "is" ? It is a singular form in Dutch though it means plural in English. What about "Schaar"? "De schaar is" or "De schaar zijn"


El2theK

Kleren = plural

  • De schaar = singular
  • De scharen = plural

raykrause

So how would you say the clothes are being washed?


Max886940

"De kleren worden gewassen"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.