1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The sky is blue this morning…

"The sky is blue this morning."

Translation:Le ciel est bleu ce matin.

May 19, 2020

8 Comments


Shr521720

Why cant be it "cet matin" instead of ce matin?


Ben580741

Cet is for masculin words beginning with vowels


GeethikaKrishnan

Why isn't "eat" instead of "est " considered a typo?


NwJLs

... As opposed to green?


MarinaPono9

It would be nice to have French audio all the time.


MidnightOpal

If you click on the chat bubble in the lower right side of your screen to enter the sentence discussion, there's usually a blue speaker icon you can press to hear the phrase aloud.


Paul-LeBon

How is «le ciel est azur ce matin» not correct?


Eric10192

Stymied on est and fait

le ciel est bleu ce matin, or, le ciel fait bleu ce matin

and why? thank you!!!!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.