Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You cook."

Translation:Tú cocinas.

0
5 years ago

12 Comments


Luoss
Luoss

why is tu cocines wrong?

2
Reply4 years ago

AnkitSpanish

Because the correct is "tu cocinas"

1
Reply4 years ago

Zoonosis

Quantitively Speaking it should be 3

1
Reply5 years ago

sepaten

Why do we use cocinas in "Tú cocinas", but use cocina in "Usted cocina" ?

1
Reply2 years ago

zifn
zifn

I'm confused, shouldn't "ustedes cocinan" be translated to "you all cook" not "you cook?"

0
Reply5 years ago

OCNzKF

Ustedes means "you," when referring to a group of people and using formal voice. It doesn't have to have "all" with it to mean plural, right? If I was a teacher, addressing three kids, I could say "you cheated on the test, so you fail. I wouldn't have to say "you all cheated so you all fail" if it was obvious that I was speaking to the group.

2
Reply5 years ago

Kelseykp

ustedes is a term for a plural amount of people, so technically it does translate you all, however, like in English, most people do not say you all unless it is necessary. i believe it is to be interpreted as either a plural you or a singular you and since we aren't given enough information to know if you cook is being said to one or more other people, we should assume that they want all possible solutions.

0
Reply4 years ago

marshastrong

translation is for "you cook", not you all cook which was considered correct

0
Reply4 years ago

j.paul
j.paul

I'm confused, shouldn't "ustedes cocinan" be translated to "you all cook" not "you cook?"

0
Reply4 years ago

student42

How is cocinas wrong? That literally means "you cook " right?

0
Reply4 years ago

MiguelGarz887061

Hello my original language is spanish and here we say to you for USTED or USTEDES singular and plural is the same in english

0
Reply2 years ago

gizemg____

how is "vos cocinas" correct? what does it mean & what is the difference does anyone know? 'cus it mistakenly thought that i said that & marked as correct.

0
Reply2 years ago