"You cook."

Translation:Tú cocinas.

5 years ago

12 Comments


Luoss
Luoss

why is tu cocines wrong?

4 years ago

AnkitSpanish

Because the correct is "tu cocinas"

4 years ago

Zoonosis

Quantitively Speaking it should be 3

5 years ago

sepaten

Why do we use cocinas in "Tú cocinas", but use cocina in "Usted cocina" ?

2 years ago

zifn
zifn

I'm confused, shouldn't "ustedes cocinan" be translated to "you all cook" not "you cook?"

5 years ago

OCNzKF

Ustedes means "you," when referring to a group of people and using formal voice. It doesn't have to have "all" with it to mean plural, right? If I was a teacher, addressing three kids, I could say "you cheated on the test, so you fail. I wouldn't have to say "you all cheated so you all fail" if it was obvious that I was speaking to the group.

5 years ago

Kelseykp

ustedes is a term for a plural amount of people, so technically it does translate you all, however, like in English, most people do not say you all unless it is necessary. i believe it is to be interpreted as either a plural you or a singular you and since we aren't given enough information to know if you cook is being said to one or more other people, we should assume that they want all possible solutions.

5 years ago

marshastrong

translation is for "you cook", not you all cook which was considered correct

4 years ago

j.paul
j.paul

I'm confused, shouldn't "ustedes cocinan" be translated to "you all cook" not "you cook?"

4 years ago

student42

How is cocinas wrong? That literally means "you cook " right?

4 years ago

MiguelGarz887061

Hello my original language is spanish and here we say to you for USTED or USTEDES singular and plural is the same in english

2 years ago

gizemg____

how is "vos cocinas" correct? what does it mean & what is the difference does anyone know? 'cus it mistakenly thought that i said that & marked as correct.

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.