Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De artsen hebben virussen."

Translation:The doctors have viruses.

4 years ago

29 Comments


ewanhiggs

Before you report it, no, "viri" and "virii" are not the plural for "virus" in English.

4 years ago

SebastianChw
SebastianChw

Here is a good source explaining the fact.

3 years ago

ferdzso
ferdzso

what about viruss? :P

3 years ago

marcuslangford

No, if a word ends in s it becomes ses

Censuses, viruses and (yes) Marcuses.

3 years ago

HappyEvilSlosh
HappyEvilSlosh

I redid the lesson just to check if this had come up in the comment thread. :P

3 years ago

ofred19
ofred19

In the hover hint, the first translation for "artsen" is surgeons. In American English we distinguish between a "doctor" or a general practitioner and a "surgeon" (which refers exclusively to those who operate or perform surgeries on patients). As I recall this definition doesn't necessarily exist in British English(?) A Surgeon can be a catch-all term for a doctor. Does the distinction exist in Dutch, or is "arts" just a general word for "medical professional"

3 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

de arts - doctor, physician

  • Hij heeft zich als arts gevestigd. - "He has opened/started a medical practice."

  • zijn arts raadplegen - "consult/see one's doctor"

  • vrouwelijke arts - "lady/woman doctor"

de dokter/dokteres - general practitioner [common], physician [formal]

  • Ga er eens mee naar een dokter. - "Go to/see a/the doctor about it."

  • voor dokter studeren - "to study medicine; to train/study to become a doctor."

de geneesheer - The physician, doctor, medical man/practitioner

  • het beroep van geneesheer uitoefenen - "practise medicine; practise as a physician/doctor"

de geneeskunde - the medical science

  • interne/nucleaire/tropische geneeskunde - "internal/nuclear/tropical medicine"

  • preventieve/sociale geneeskunde - "preventive/social medicine"

  • reguliere geneeskunde - "conventional medicine"

  • alternatieve geneeskunde - "alternative medicine"

de medicus [formal] - The doctor, physician, medical student

  • (aanbevolen door) de (heren) medici - "(recommended by) the medical profession"

geneeskrachtig [adjective] - therapeutic, healing, curative, medicinal

  • geneeskrachtige eigenschappen hebben - "have medicinal/healing properties/qualities"

chirurgisch [adjective] - surgical, operative

  • chirurgische instrumenten - "surgical instruments"

Source: Van Dale Grote Woordenboek

3 years ago

shawnbird

I'm not a native speaker, but my Prisma Dutch/English dictionary translates the English word "surgeon" as "chirurg" and the Dutch word "arts" as "doctor", "physician", or "general practitioner".

3 years ago

SimonKoch-Sultan

Wiktionary does the same. I would report with a caption because this problem probably extends to sentences with chirurg too.

3 years ago

SebastianChw
SebastianChw

Same question, what is the distinction between "arts" and "dokter"?

3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

nothing

2 years ago

marcuslangford

I don't know where you get the idea that British people use the term surgeon as a catch all term for doctors. In England a doctor is one level of qualification while a surgeon is a higher one (in surgical fields). In general this means that a doctor might perform surgery, but a surgeon is better and probably more experienced.

Higher even than that is professor, though since it is an academic qualification you never need to have been a surgeon to be a professor.

3 years ago

Alex_Kinsey
Alex_Kinsey

Maybe you were thinking of a doctor's surgery, which in BrE can mean a doctor's office

2 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

That is not American.

1 year ago

AsmaaMagdi

Is "virussen" also used for computer viruses?

3 years ago

ArnMagnusson

yes

3 years ago

hw2357
hw2357

Does this mean they are infected or they have samples of viruses in their labs?

2 years ago

marcuslangford

i believe that it is as unclear in the dutch as the English.

2 years ago

hw2357
hw2357

Thanks!

2 years ago

Alex_Kinsey
Alex_Kinsey

I didn't think of it that way. I immediately thought they had caught viruses. Occupational hazard :D

2 years ago

ChrisStehl

They should stay home until they are better

2 years ago

alterazu
alterazu

For Spanish-friendly people :P :Would artsen traslate as "médicos" and dokter as "doctor" like in academic achievement i.e. "doctor en filosofía"?

1 year ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

If you are talking about academic achievement, it's "doctor" in Dutch as well. Artsen and dokters both translate as médicos

1 year ago

alterazu
alterazu

Thanks! :)

1 year ago

Samira223291
Samira223291

Gracias!

10 months ago