"De artsen hebben virussen."

Translation:The doctors have viruses.

July 27, 2014

25 Comments

Sorted by top post

ewanhiggs

Before you report it, no, "viri" and "virii" are not the plural for "virus" in English.

September 22, 2014

SebastianChw

Here is a good source explaining the fact.

February 6, 2015

ferdzso

what about viruss? :P

October 26, 2014

marcuslangford

No, if a word ends in s it becomes ses

Censuses, viruses and (yes) Marcuses.

February 6, 2015

HappyEvilSlosh

I redid the lesson just to check if this had come up in the comment thread. :P

February 27, 2015

ofred19

In the hover hint, the first translation for "artsen" is surgeons. In American English we distinguish between a "doctor" or a general practitioner and a "surgeon" (which refers exclusively to those who operate or perform surgeries on patients). As I recall this definition doesn't necessarily exist in British English(?) A Surgeon can be a catch-all term for a doctor. Does the distinction exist in Dutch, or is "arts" just a general word for "medical professional"

November 8, 2014

Brijsven

de arts - doctor, physician

  • Hij heeft zich als arts gevestigd. - "He has opened/started a medical practice."

  • zijn arts raadplegen - "consult/see one's doctor"

  • vrouwelijke arts - "lady/woman doctor"

de dokter/dokteres - general practitioner [common], physician [formal]

  • Ga er eens mee naar een dokter. - "Go to/see a/the doctor about it."

  • voor dokter studeren - "to study medicine; to train/study to become a doctor."

de geneesheer - The physician, doctor, medical man/practitioner

  • het beroep van geneesheer uitoefenen - "practise medicine; practise as a physician/doctor"

de geneeskunde - the medical science

  • interne/nucleaire/tropische geneeskunde - "internal/nuclear/tropical medicine"

  • preventieve/sociale geneeskunde - "preventive/social medicine"

  • reguliere geneeskunde - "conventional medicine"

  • alternatieve geneeskunde - "alternative medicine"

de medicus [formal] - The doctor, physician, medical student

  • (aanbevolen door) de (heren) medici - "(recommended by) the medical profession"

geneeskrachtig [adjective] - therapeutic, healing, curative, medicinal

  • geneeskrachtige eigenschappen hebben - "have medicinal/healing properties/qualities"

chirurgisch [adjective] - surgical, operative

  • chirurgische instrumenten - "surgical instruments"

Source: Van Dale Grote Woordenboek

February 5, 2015

shawnbird

I'm not a native speaker, but my Prisma Dutch/English dictionary translates the English word "surgeon" as "chirurg" and the Dutch word "arts" as "doctor", "physician", or "general practitioner".

November 13, 2014

SimonKoch-Sultan

Wiktionary does the same. I would report with a caption because this problem probably extends to sentences with chirurg too.

January 18, 2015

marcuslangford

I don't know where you get the idea that British people use the term surgeon as a catch all term for doctors. In England a doctor is one level of qualification while a surgeon is a higher one (in surgical fields). In general this means that a doctor might perform surgery, but a surgeon is better and probably more experienced.

Higher even than that is professor, though since it is an academic qualification you never need to have been a surgeon to be a professor.

February 13, 2015

SebastianChw

Same question, what is the distinction between "arts" and "dokter"?

November 12, 2014

PaulineStinson

nothing

April 15, 2016

Alex_Kinsey

Maybe you were thinking of a doctor's surgery, which in BrE can mean a doctor's office

May 20, 2016

OsoGegenHest

That is not American.

August 5, 2017

AsmaaMagdi

Is "virussen" also used for computer viruses?

November 21, 2014

ArnMagnusson

yes

March 4, 2015

hw2357

Does this mean they are infected or they have samples of viruses in their labs?

November 5, 2015

marcuslangford

i believe that it is as unclear in the dutch as the English.

November 5, 2015

hw2357

Thanks!

November 7, 2015

Alex_Kinsey

I didn't think of it that way. I immediately thought they had caught viruses. Occupational hazard :D

May 20, 2016

ChrisStehl

They should stay home until they are better

September 12, 2016

alterazu

For Spanish-friendly people :P :Would artsen traslate as "médicos" and dokter as "doctor" like in academic achievement i.e. "doctor en filosofía"?

April 26, 2017

PaulineStinson

If you are talking about academic achievement, it's "doctor" in Dutch as well. Artsen and dokters both translate as médicos

April 26, 2017

alterazu

Thanks! :)

April 27, 2017

Samira223291

Gracias!

October 29, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.