Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotras tenemos arroz."

Translation:We have rice.

5 years ago

17 Comments


LizardTheGreat

Come to the dark side; we have rice

3 years ago

CloverHadley

laughing out loud ok!

1 year ago

kristen.ha2

I have chopsticks too

3 years ago

pamcroydon

why is it nosotras and not nosotros

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola pamcroydon: "Nosotras" indicates that it is a group of females speaking. "Nosotros" would be a group of males or mixed males and females.

4 years ago

proglottis

How do we tell in this exercise? Is it just because the speaker is female?

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola JamesFargh: It is because she says "nosotras". "Nosotras" (with an "a") means "We" (a group of females). It is not because the speaker is female. I think all of the Duo sentences are spoken by a female, but it is the words that count. In other words, she sometime speaks as if she were a male. If she would say "nosotros" (with an "o") that would mean a group of males or a mixed group of males and females. Does that answer your question? CHAU

4 years ago

paraluna

If you someone uses "nosotra", it means the person is female. If you someone uses "nosotro", it means the person is male. If a group of people uses "nosotras", it means the people are female. If a group of people uses "nosotros", it means the people are either only male or both male and female.

Even if they are 8 females and 1 male, you have to use "nosotros" because the group is mixed. If there are 9 females, you will use "nosotra".

Saludos!

4 years ago

jamminjax

shnizzle

3 years ago

Sebastian457

noodles

1 year ago

Christophe497129

Could I simply use "tenemos arroz"?

1 year ago

javahn4

Lolollolol

4 months ago

AbhishekRe3

Tengo forms anyone

4 years ago

Zoonosis

this is so dumb

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Zoonosis: Then why are doing it? If you think it is dumb, just quit. And maybe you should ask for your money back!

4 years ago

ConnieSueSims

THIS IS A FREE PROGRAM. xD

3 years ago

AtaraxianSpa

But they gave the money he spent on it to me, and I'm not giving it back! x)

3 years ago