"Perché nessuno mi aveva chiesto?"

Translation:Why had nobody asked me?

May 9, 2013

16 Comments


anamalena

can I say: Why nobody had asked me?...i mean, words in another order

September 3, 2013

stevenjrhouse

It sounds odd to ask that as a question. "Why nobody had asked me" could actually be used in English to start off an explanation, but I wouldn't use it in a question.

December 7, 2013

MagicOfLA

I can imagine phrasing the question like that putting stress on all first words (perhaps even adding 'ever'). The phrase already is weird, who ever heard it in the past perfect?

July 14, 2014

OsoGegenHest

That's not a question.

November 17, 2015

CaraDePauUK

No.

January 27, 2015

nalini612369

I answered the same and was marked wrong

May 2, 2017

Hornstein

No one = nobody - does not quite = anybody

May 9, 2013

Koolkaren

Just to clarify, in a negative sentence, you use 'no one' or 'nobody' with the positive form of the verb. You can also express the same thought by using 'anybody' with the negative form of the verb. So... "Why did nobody ask me?" means the same thing as "Why didn't anybody ask me?" :)

June 5, 2013

musmoulay

I agree, Kookkaren. In this example, we could say either "why had nobody asked me?" OR "why hadn't anybody asked me?" without any difference in meaning.

January 2, 2016

christian

What are you trying to say?

May 10, 2013

ddonald77

Nobody = Not anybody

June 28, 2015

jaye16

Without the question mark would this mean: "Because no one had asked me."?

January 11, 2015

angelvillanueva

If we remove the question mark (and the inquiring tone), "perché" changes from "why" to "because". Perché nessuno mi aveva chiesto = Because nobody had asked me.

March 27, 2018

ElianaKy

When do we use nessuno and when nessun?

November 10, 2015

Alex708527

Why "nobody had asked me" is wrong answer?

February 11, 2017

BartS1965

ridiculous !

November 26, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.