"Perché nessuno mi aveva chiesto?"

Translation:Why had nobody asked me?

May 9, 2013

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


anamalena

can I say: Why nobody had asked me?...i mean, words in another order


stevenjrhouse

It sounds odd to ask that as a question. "Why nobody had asked me" could actually be used in English to start off an explanation, but I wouldn't use it in a question.


MagicOfLA

I can imagine phrasing the question like that putting stress on all first words (perhaps even adding 'ever'). The phrase already is weird, who ever heard it in the past perfect?


OsoGegenHest

That's not a question.


nalini99

I answered the same and was marked wrong


jaye16

Without the question mark would this mean: "Because no one had asked me."?


Le_Coyote_Urbain

If we remove the question mark (and the inquiring tone), "perché" changes from "why" to "because". Perché nessuno mi aveva chiesto = Because nobody had asked me.


Hornstein

No one = nobody - does not quite = anybody


Koolkaren

Just to clarify, in a negative sentence, you use 'no one' or 'nobody' with the positive form of the verb. You can also express the same thought by using 'anybody' with the negative form of the verb. So... "Why did nobody ask me?" means the same thing as "Why didn't anybody ask me?" :)


musmoulay

I agree, Kookkaren. In this example, we could say either "why had nobody asked me?" OR "why hadn't anybody asked me?" without any difference in meaning.


[deactivated user]

    What are you trying to say?


ddonald77

    Nobody = Not anybody


IlianaKy

    When do we use nessuno and when nessun?


MartinaNic136314

    the mic did not record my whole sentence. fix this. it happens too frequently.


Alex708527

    Why "nobody had asked me" is wrong answer?


abbasmustafa

    Why there is no double negation, as in "Perche nessuno non mi aveva chiesto".

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.