1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Os professores viram seus al…

"Os professores viram seus alunos naquele dia."

Translation:The teachers saw their students that day.

May 9, 2013

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

Garrettg7

Isn't this section for present tense verbs? It only accepts "saw" as an answer, which is past tense.

May 9, 2013

Paulenrique

Yup, a bug...

May 9, 2013

Mallowigi

Because virar (= to turn) in plural form is "viram", but it is also the past tense of "ver" "eles viram"

I too tried to use "to turn" in that sentence until I got the context

May 9, 2013

Paulenrique

Oh, now i got it. Yup. Eles viram = they turn / they saw

May 9, 2013

DanielBolt1

Boo! Past tense out of nowhere!

December 24, 2013

timoto

When I saw "naquele dia" i thought of "that day" which helped me interpret this as past so I guessed viram to be past of ver. So "saw your/their pupils that day" seem to be the main options.

July 27, 2013

sambadojazz

But "that day" could also be nonspecific. The context could be an action occurring at any time. "Every year we celebrate 'Turn the Students Day'. The teachers turn their students that day."

December 1, 2013

SD-77

I checked the conjugation table, and it said that "viram" is present. Now I am confused.

February 8, 2014

Paulenrique

Eles viram = they saw / they turn.

February 9, 2014

gerry11111

could this also mean the teachers saw his/her students on that day? If not, what construction would make the meanings different?

May 17, 2013

Paulenrique

Yup! It may mean that too...

May 18, 2013

samosborn88

why would it not be

viram os alunos deles naquele dia

May 22, 2013

Paulenrique

Another correct solution

May 22, 2013

Picche

Actually I think that 'the teacherS saw THEIR students on that day'makes more sense, doesn't it?

June 24, 2013

Ikamjh

this has happened with viram before...

July 17, 2013

chuzen

can "seus alunos" also be interpreted as "your students" instead of "their students"?

July 27, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes since we have no further context.

July 27, 2013

barbaratorrance

I put students instead of faculty and you marked it wrong only to find that is right

December 11, 2013

Jones_Rick

This is very confusing putting in a past tense when the category clearly calls for the present tense. At least the translation cue was correct. Does the provider not know the difference ?

January 25, 2014

gaih

I would suggest "the teachers turn into their students that day." Maybe the teachers learn a thing or two from their students that day?

March 27, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.