"Os professores viram seus alunos naquele dia."

Translation:The teachers saw their students that day.

5/9/2013, 6:06:15 AM

20 Comments


Garrettg7

Isn't this section for present tense verbs? It only accepts "saw" as an answer, which is past tense.

5/9/2013, 6:06:15 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yup, a bug...

5/9/2013, 9:49:40 AM

Mallowigi

Because virar (= to turn) in plural form is "viram", but it is also the past tense of "ver" "eles viram"

I too tried to use "to turn" in that sentence until I got the context

5/9/2013, 11:14:44 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Oh, now i got it. Yup. Eles viram = they turn / they saw

5/9/2013, 12:39:23 PM

DanielBolt1

Boo! Past tense out of nowhere!

12/24/2013, 1:04:07 AM

timoto

When I saw "naquele dia" i thought of "that day" which helped me interpret this as past so I guessed viram to be past of ver. So "saw your/their pupils that day" seem to be the main options.

7/27/2013, 1:48:15 AM

sambadojazz

But "that day" could also be nonspecific. The context could be an action occurring at any time. "Every year we celebrate 'Turn the Students Day'. The teachers turn their students that day."

12/1/2013, 5:17:05 PM

SD-77

I checked the conjugation table, and it said that "viram" is present. Now I am confused.

2/8/2014, 8:47:21 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Eles viram = they saw / they turn.

2/9/2014, 2:04:36 AM

gerry11111

could this also mean the teachers saw his/her students on that day? If not, what construction would make the meanings different?

5/17/2013, 6:58:54 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yup! It may mean that too...

5/18/2013, 12:10:14 AM

samosborn88

why would it not be

viram os alunos deles naquele dia

5/22/2013, 7:48:04 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Another correct solution

5/22/2013, 8:00:24 PM

Picche

Actually I think that 'the teacherS saw THEIR students on that day'makes more sense, doesn't it?

6/24/2013, 2:02:09 AM

Ikamjh

this has happened with viram before...

7/17/2013, 9:16:29 PM

chuzen

can "seus alunos" also be interpreted as "your students" instead of "their students"?

7/27/2013, 1:28:44 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes since we have no further context.

7/27/2013, 1:43:09 AM

barbaratorrance

I put students instead of faculty and you marked it wrong only to find that is right

12/11/2013, 7:55:08 AM

Jones_Rick

This is very confusing putting in a past tense when the category clearly calls for the present tense. At least the translation cue was correct. Does the provider not know the difference ?

1/25/2014, 5:59:21 PM

gaih

I would suggest "the teachers turn into their students that day." Maybe the teachers learn a thing or two from their students that day?

3/27/2014, 12:17:44 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.