1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We're saving money each mont…

"We're saving money each month."

Translation:Nous économisons de l'argent chaque mois.

May 20, 2020

29 Comments


FranLemeli

I feel like I'll never get this right. When is it d'argent or de l'argent.


titanesk

"On économise de l'argent", "La couleur de l'argent" mais on dit "J'ai besoin d'argent", "Il a beaucoup d'argent". Thierry


Glenn_Hunt

I have absolutely no idea


sigyn801820

Following Thierry's above examples, and please someone correct my response if i am missing something but, my understanding is that you use "d'argent" after assez, besoin, or beaucoup because so far we have learned that "de" (and never "des" or "du") follows those words. But if you are referring to some money where there isn't the rule about "de" then you would say "de l'argent".


GraemeSarg

It is not true that you never use "des" or "du" after adverbs of quantity (although it is not common).

If the original quantity is specific, then it can happen:

  • a lot of luck           => beaucoup de chance
  • a lot of the luck     => beaucoup de la chance
  • a lot of money       => beaucoup d'argent
  • a lot of the money => beaucoup de l'argent
  • a lot of honey        => beaucoup de miel
  • a lot of the honey  => beaucoup du miel
  • a lot of bees          => beaucoup d'abeilles
  • a lot of the bees    => beaucoup des abeilles (de+les=des)

titanesk

"On économise de l'argent chaque mois." est parfaitement correct en Français. Votre traduction devrait être acceptée. on peut dire également "On économise de l'argent tous les mois." Bon courage Thierry


rocks2stocks

Merci beaucoup


rocks2stocks

Did not accept "On économise de l'argent chaque mois."


JosephEphraim

Still didn't accept this answer today 10 June 2020


reid.com

Still not accepted june 17. smh


BerkayKan1

july 4th here lol


JianiLiu2

Not accepted August 25th 2020


artthh

Still not accepted august 30th >.


Jaybeedean

Lol.. July 17th here. "On économise de l'argent chaque mois" yet to be accepted. Let's keep flagging.


AmbarishV

Le 30 août 2020


KevinMcMurtrey

Why is, "On économise de l'argent..." incorrect?


DavidGottl11

"On économise de l'argent chaque mois" not accepted. Reported 9-4-20.


sdsuaztec0

What did I mess up here: On economise de l'argent chaque mois.


dadexter

I got marked wrong for having an extra n in économissons. I'm really tired of getting a question wrong because of an insignificant spelling error - they should just tell you the correct spelling and move on - this is supposed to be a language class not a spelling class!


GraemeSarg

It looks as if you had not only an extra "n", but also an extra "s". You are allowed one typo per word, but two is no longer considered insignificant!


fabioarbach

Shouldn't "nous épargnons de l'argent chaque mois" be OK too?


GraemeSarg

I would say that it should be.


collyboy

I found that if i can say 'some money' in the sentance and it makes sense then the translation is ' de l'argent'. If your translation needs 'money' it is 'd'argent'

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.