1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They will eat fresh fruit on…

"They will eat fresh fruit on the beach."

Translation:Ils mangeront des fruits frais sur la plage.

May 20, 2020

10 Comments


Kevin968039

I was going to use sur, but thought it might end up meaning, "literally on the beach itself," rather than say like on a plate. Duo didn't quite agree. Is there a reason why, " à la plage " is not acceptable? If so, what's the reason? Merci


JessicaIro3

A would mean at the beach


tUFIfpFd

Is there a functional difference between "at the beach" and "on the beach" in English or French?


David505111

I have the same question


JessicaIro3

In English, not really. I guess "at the beach" could be you're at the park where the beach is, and on the beach is literally on the sand by the water. But that's a stretch.


JessicaIro3

I thought "Fresh" was "fraiche"?


wlemO

You're correct but fraiche is the feminine adjective form and fruit is a masculine noun so, in this sentence, it's frais. If they were strawberries: Les fraises fraîches. (Fresh strawberries.)


Dt999

Isn't fresh "age" in BANGS?


JessicaIro3

No, it's not. Think of "crème fraîche"


Diannewoof

I had the same question/error! Have a lingot!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.