"Siamo a dicembre."

Translation:We are in December.

May 9, 2013

27 Comments


igfs

Any hard and fast rules for when to say a dicembre, and when to say in dicembre? edit: comment below downbooted.anyone?

May 9, 2013

[deactivated user]

    No, no, no! Another word for word translation. Stop it DL!

    • It is December

    Is how it is said in English.

    July 8, 2018

NateFuller2

    anyone know this yet? confuses me too

    January 9, 2018

RiccardoCa33

    It's just a dicembre... You don't use "in" with months

    November 13, 2014

PatrickOsa

    Translates sentence: "We are in December"

    Checks calendar: December 8, 2015

    You win this time, Duo

    December 8, 2015

HairyChris88

    7.12.16 - well done Duolingo, correct again!

    December 7, 2016

b.marcello

    December 24, 2015. I'm still within the time limit.

    December 24, 2015

Agent187

    29.11.17, so close Duo. Two days

    November 29, 2017

alimnios72

    Why it is not "stiamo a dicembre"? I thought stare refers to space or time like in spanish

    December 25, 2013

jar30pma23

    Is it me??? But when i press the "slow" speaker, ia have to go back to the "normal" speaker to understand - and then visa versa has to happen!!!???

    May 18, 2015

ReillyNoll0

    Why would it not be "Siamo in dicembre"?

    December 14, 2016

Fraser690912

    Coming just after 'muore a dicembre' this is unsettling.

    July 25, 2018

Guido903943

    So we're also being tested for English grammar? Since when do I have to initially cap a month to prove I know what I'm doing?

    April 16, 2019

EmilyA603337

    Yes, we are! Duolingo is not lying!! ;D

    December 11, 2018

Gina566455

    Why was I corrected from "Siamo a agosto" to "Siamo in agosto" but now I was also corrected from "Siamo in dicembre" to "Siamo a dicembre"? Is it just because agosto starts with a?

    June 9, 2019

LorenzoLM

    No, thru both can be used. Was your correction "Another translation"? Or were you marked as incorrect?

    August 5, 2019

dusics95

    Isn't it unnatural to say "We are in December" in English?

    March 10, 2019

s_augustyn

    It can be used. Perhaps a discussion with a friend about what to do and they keep bringing up things that will happen in January so you say but we're in December now as a way of getting them to focus on more current activities.

    March 21, 2019

semaphoredm

    It is December - is the better translation

    July 3, 2019

Nicole_Di_Kansas

    Oggi è 25 di dicembre!

    December 24, 2017

Nicole_Di_Kansas

    Oggi è 25 a dicembre!

    December 24, 2017

DexterBrow

    Ditto re stiamo vs siamo

    February 8, 2014

RozalynLeslie

    That's right Duo we are how smart are you?

    December 13, 2015

becky1890

    Bug!It acepted "siamo e dicembre"

    August 16, 2016

Duo2020.

    its december! (2016, tuesday, 27th)

    December 27, 2016

JeremyCarm1

    Checks sentence looks @ calender December 29 2016 u win

    December 29, 2016
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.