1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Siamo a dicembre."

"Siamo a dicembre."

Translation:We are in December.

May 9, 2013

18 Comments


igfs

Any hard and fast rules for when to say a dicembre, and when to say in dicembre? edit: comment below downbooted.anyone?


[deactivated user]

    No, no, no! Another word for word translation. Stop it DL!

    • It is December

    Is how it is said in English.


NateFuller2

    anyone know this yet? confuses me too


kitterino

    In and a are interchangeable and used depending on personal habits and regional differences. In is preferred in the North, a is more commonly used in conversations etc. "A" is changed to "ad" in front of months starting with vowels like "aprile" and "ottobre." Check this article: https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-vocabulary-italian-calendar-months-4087628


alimnios72

    Why it is not "stiamo a dicembre"? I thought stare refers to space or time like in spanish


ReillyNoll0

    Why would it not be "Siamo in dicembre"?


djule95

    Isn't it unnatural to say "We are in December" in English?


s_augustyn

    It can be used. Perhaps a discussion with a friend about what to do and they keep bringing up things that will happen in January so you say but we're in December now as a way of getting them to focus on more current activities.


Gina566455

    Why was I corrected from "Siamo a agosto" to "Siamo in agosto" but now I was also corrected from "Siamo in dicembre" to "Siamo a dicembre"? Is it just because agosto starts with a?


LorenzoLM

    No, thru both can be used. Was your correction "Another translation"? Or were you marked as incorrect?


semaphoredm

    It is December - is the better translation


clairelanc3

    When is it a and when is it in?


O1IEtoe5

    duolingo says 'a' means to or at, and in means in. what in the world is going on here?


polmal

    but I just had 'a' marked wrong for a month in the last section, told it should be 'in' please be consistent


Nan87362

    The sound was misleading! Unclear

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.