1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Vacation doesn't last long e…

"Vacation doesn't last long enough."

Translation:Les vacances ne durent pas assez longtemps.

May 20, 2020

3 Comments


Jayparts1

why not "les vacances ne durent pas assez long?"


CarlGraing1

Long is an adjective and this sentence needs an adverb. You could say "Les vacances ne sont pas assez longues", but it's not as close a translation.


HappyPierogi

From my research,《 longtemps 》 and 《 long 》 are similar, but not the same. 《 Longtemps 》is used to refer to a length of time being, well, long. 《 Long 》is more general and can be used for objects as well.

This thread sheds some light: https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/1629158

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.