1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The child is cold."

"The child is cold."

Translation:Het kind heeft het koud.

July 27, 2014

16 Comments


BNDLB

Should this not be 'Het kind is koud'?.

The child is cold != The child has a cold


Kai_E.

No, this doesn't translate literally.

If you say "Het kind is koud." then it means that the child is a cold (emotionless) person.

To say that the child feels cold or has a cold body temperature, you say "Het kind heeft het koud."

So, "being/feeling cold" is "het koud hebben".

  • Ik heb het koud.
  • Jij hebt het koud.
  • U heeft het koud.
  • Hij/Zij/Het heeft het koud,
  • Wij hebben het koud.
  • Jullie hebben het koud.
  • Zij hebben het koud.

You also do this for other temperatures such as warm (warm) or hot (heet).

To have a cold is "verkouden zijn"

The child has a cold. = Het kind is verkouden.


caketin14

It doesn't seem fair to have this expression in an exercise about adjectives when we haven't learnt it yet!


BillofKempsey

Totally unfair but that is the way Duolingo makes you learn. Now you're mad, KaiEngle's explanation will surely stick in your memory.


Kai_E.

We're not against making things more clear via the hints, so this sentence should now be less of a struggle :)


Crispy48154

They want you to use clues from what you've learned previously like "I have hunger"


AlessandroDibby

Why not "het kind heeft koud"? But het koud.


crabbydotca

why does cold get its own article but hunger doesn't?


Dhjetor

"Het" in front of "koud" is not actually the article; a gloss of the Dutch would read like thus: the child has IT cold. And the reason for that is simply that "koud" is an adjective, not a noun. Remember that "het" can mean "the" or "it".


xMerrie
Mod

That's just how we say it when being either warm or cold.


StefanusPa

Tell me if I'm wrong but "the kid is cold" means "the kid have a low body temperature". I know that cold also can mean as a sort of sickness, but should it be "the kid has cold" to tell that the kid have the sickness (cold)?


Klgregonis

The child has A cold is the way to express a child being sick with a cold in English. We have to use the article in front of cold (but we say the child has measles) In English, the child is cold can mean that the child has a low body temperature, or that the child feels cold. You can't over-analyze these, it's easier just to learn them and mark them as being different from your native language.


RobG94

Is this the same rule as "Ik heb honger" looks like it should translate to "I have hunger" like the "child has cold"? So how would I say " The child has a cold" as in the flu?


languagepotato

to say "the child has a cold". you'd say "het kind is verkouden"


Marko79382

Why HET koud and not just koud as in "Het kind heeft honger/dorst"?


ion1122

Marko, read the comments on this page just a few lines up from your own comment!

Briefly, the "het" here does NOT mean "the". In other words, it is not the definite article in front of a noun. The word "koud" here is NOT a noun, it is an adjective. So the expression means "the child has it cold" NOT "the child has the cold".

In contrast, "honger"and "dorst" are nouns rather than adjectives.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.