Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The child is cold."

Translation:Het kind heeft het koud.

4 years ago

15 Comments


BNDLB

Should this not be 'Het kind is koud'?.

The child is cold != The child has a cold

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

No, this doesn't translate literally.

If you say "Het kind is koud." then it means that the child is a cold (emotionless) person.

To say that the child feels cold or has a cold body temperature, you say "Het kind heeft het koud."

So, "being/feeling cold" is "het koud hebben".

  • Ik heb het koud.
  • Jij hebt het koud.
  • U heeft het koud.
  • Hij/Zij/Het heeft het koud,
  • Wij hebben het koud.
  • Jullie hebben het koud.
  • Zij hebben het koud.

You also do this for other temperatures such as warm (warm) or hot (heet).

To have a cold is "verkouden zijn"

The child has a cold. = Het kind is verkouden.

4 years ago

sobmar
sobmar

Something is wrong with this explanation - you can't translate "Ik heb het koud." to "I am cold", but only to "I feel cold". "I am cold" != "I am feeling cold". "I am cold" means, that literally my body is cold, it is not equal to having such a feeling. I can have cold body and feel warm and opposite - I can have warm body and feel cold. I feel doesn't mean, that I am.

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

"I am cold." is a 100% valid way of expressing that you feel cold in the English language. This may not be the case in your language or languages like Dutch or German, but it's fine in English.

4 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

That is certainly so in the UK

4 years ago

efisgpr
efisgpr

and the U.S. +1 for KaiEngle on both comments. THANKS! :)

4 years ago

AlessandroDibby

Why not "het kind heeft koud"? But het koud.

7 months ago

caketin14
caketin14

It doesn't seem fair to have this expression in an exercise about adjectives when we haven't learnt it yet!

4 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

Totally unfair but that is the way Duolingo makes you learn. Now you're mad, KaiEngle's explanation will surely stick in your memory.

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

We're not against making things more clear via the hints, so this sentence should now be less of a struggle :)

4 years ago

Crispy48154

They want you to use clues from what you've learned previously like "I have hunger"

3 weeks ago

StefanusPa

Tell me if I'm wrong but "the kid is cold" means "the kid have a low body temperature". I know that cold also can mean as a sort of sickness, but should it be "the kid has cold" to tell that the kid have the sickness (cold)?

3 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

The child has A cold is the way to express a child being sick with a cold in English. We have to use the article in front of cold (but we say the child has measles) In English, the child is cold can mean that the child has a low body temperature, or that the child feels cold. You can't over-analyze these, it's easier just to learn them and mark them as being different from your native language.

3 years ago

RobG94

Is this the same rule as "Ik heb honger" looks like it should translate to "I have hunger" like the "child has cold"? So how would I say " The child has a cold" as in the flu?

6 months ago

languagepotato
languagepotato

to say "the child has a cold". you'd say "het kind is verkouden"

2 months ago