1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het is niet belangrijk."

"Het is niet belangrijk."

Translation:It is not important.

July 27, 2014

10 Comments


mashhh

When to pronounce g as kh and g as g?


StephenCen2

It's been three years but in case anyone else is wondering, the g is "belangrijk" is actually part of the digraph "ng", which is pronounced like the ng in the English "sing".


rblwbrl

Why is "that is not important" not correct? I thought "het" is a definitive article?


AlsEenPoffertje

"het" is indeed a definite article, but "that" is a demonstrative article - it's a little bit different. "that" translates to "dat" in Dutch, so if you wanted to say "That is not important" it would need to be "Dat is niet belangrijk." :)


Rae.F

"het" means both "the" and "it".


SWISSCHEESE332

I think the reason why "it is unimportant" isn't correct is because the dutch translation of the it is unimportant is " het is onbelangrijk" and not "het is niet belangrijk". get it right


Ignacio543116

Why in this case "niet" is not in the final of the sentence?


superjoe2

"It is unimportant" not accepted :/


AlsEenPoffertje

I think that would be "Het is onbelangrijk." They like the translations to be pretty exact, so just say "niet belangrijk," but for future reference "unimportant" is "onbelangrijk." :)


GyrnolSpwng

If "belangrijk" can translate to "of importance", then "It is of no importance."should be an accepted answer.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.