"Het is niet belangrijk."

Translation:It is not important.

July 27, 2014

8 Comments


mashhh

When to pronounce g as kh and g as g?

June 16, 2017

superjoe2

"It is unimportant" not accepted :/

July 27, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

I think that would be "Het is onbelangrijk." They like the translations to be pretty exact, so just say "niet belangrijk," but for future reference "unimportant" is "onbelangrijk." :)

July 28, 2014

KolonelSpons

If "belangrijk" can translate to "of importance", then "It is of no importance."should be an accepted answer.

August 27, 2018

rblwbrl

Why is "that is not important" not correct? I thought "het" is a definitive article?

August 9, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

"het" is indeed a definite article, but "that" is a demonstrative article - it's a little bit different. "that" translates to "dat" in Dutch, so if you wanted to say "That is not important" it would need to be "Dat is niet belangrijk." :)

August 9, 2015

Rae.F

"het" means both "the" and "it".

September 8, 2015

SWISSCHEESE332

I think the reason why "it is unimportant" isn't correct is because the dutch translation of the it is unimportant is " het is onbelangrijk" and not "het is niet belangrijk". get it right

December 17, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.