Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het is niet belangrijk."

Translation:It is not important.

4 years ago

8 Comments


superjoe2
superjoe2

"It is unimportant" not accepted :/

4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

I think that would be "Het is onbelangrijk." They like the translations to be pretty exact, so just say "niet belangrijk," but for future reference "unimportant" is "onbelangrijk." :)

4 years ago

mashhh

When to pronounce g as kh and g as g?

1 year ago

rblwbrl
rblwbrl

Why is "that is not important" not correct? I thought "het" is a definitive article?

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

"het" is indeed a definite article, but "that" is a demonstrative article - it's a little bit different. "that" translates to "dat" in Dutch, so if you wanted to say "That is not important" it would need to be "Dat is niet belangrijk." :)

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"het" means both "the" and "it".

3 years ago

SWISSCHEESE332

I think the reason why "it is unimportant" isn't correct is because the dutch translation of the it is unimportant is " het is onbelangrijk" and not "het is niet belangrijk". get it right

1 year ago

ElCoronelEsponja

If "belangrijk" can translate to "of importance", then "It is of no importance."should be an accepted answer.

1 month ago