1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A garrafa é amarela."

"A garrafa é amarela."

Translation:The bottle is yellow.

July 27, 2014

14 Comments


rilllian

I've just related this as "the giraffe is yellow"... :-8


WarsawWill

Or "carafe". Mind you they've both git long necks.


rashby

i also linked it to giraffe, makes more sense to me


SariahLily

It took me a long time to be able to remember that garrafa means bottle, since I also think of giraffes. I finally realized that bottles have long necks just like giraffes do, so now I picture a bottle "dressed up" and colored like a giraffe, and it helps! :-)


Imjasaucedo

I am really struggling with the Portuguese pronunciation here. I think it might be that Spanish and English are so different from this in some cases. So with my combined knowledge of those two languages, it makes learning another language's pronunciation even harder! I would really appreciate anyone's help here.


SariahLily

One tip I saw on another discussion that is helping me out: the Portuguese r sounds like our h (roughly) whenever it would be rolled if it were Spanish (when doubled, or at the beginning of words).

Also, just keep practicing. It's very common to start out speaking your third language with the accent of your second language! :-D But eventually your brain gets trained enough to realize there are more than two languages.

Once you hit that point, it becomes much easier! But it can take a long time (and lots of practice/repetition) to get there.


Imjasaucedo

Thanks for the help! it is much appreciated


ughhniam

wait so, there are different genders for colors? like there's amarelo and amarela.. how will i know which form to use?


SariahLily

Also be aware that some colors don't change, like verde and azul. Usually if they don't end in -o or -a they don't change, but if they do then they need to match the noun (one exception I am aware of: rosa is always rosa).

But they may still need to agree with the number. For example, even though azul is azul for both masculine and feminine nouns, it becomes azuis if the noun is plural.


DanielTietz

Look the last letter of the noun. If the last letter is "a" probably (95% chance) the adjective is female.

A girafA é amarelA.

O leãO é amarelO.

O gatO é amarelO.

A gatA é amarelA.


AlexBedfor

Yes, it's the same in Spanish (I'm half Spanish half English) you have to check the last letter of the word. And not only colors have genders all objects and nouns.


Janchor

Could garrafa also be a thermos?


DanielTietz

Thermos is "garrafa térmica"


xConnorDx

I've been struggling with this, how do you know when to pronounce the letters, d, t and r. To, j, j and h. Please help when to pronounce the letters like the second letters there.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.