"Het is warm, dus wij gaan zwemmen."

Translation:It is warm, so we are going swimming.

4 years ago

26 Comments


jpippoj
jpippoj

Is it correct to say that here "dus" works like "en" and "maar" and that is why the verb is not sent to the end?

4 years ago

dalembertian

Exactly - there is another one that doesn't send the verb to the end: want (but omdat does send the verb to the end)

3 years ago

SandraPLD

Why can't we say: "It is hot so we go swimming."?

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Because the Dutch word for hot is heet. :)

4 years ago

JasonHamje

Oddly, on mobile, the only choice it gave me was "hot" and it accepted it. Sounds like it needs fixing

1 year ago

SandraPLD

Thanks! I asked because one of the choices was hot so... I guess the solution is to always pick the first choice, which was in fact warm. Thanks for responding.

4 years ago

utajesi

Maybe "Dus" could be translated to "thus" too ? adding this translation would help English speakers very much I think, though I presume they made the connection themselves.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Thus already is an accepted translation.

2 years ago

vic234518
vic234518

How about: "Because it is warm, we are going to swim"? My instincs say that that would be the sentence used for this by most English speakers.

2 years ago

NCThom
NCThom

This is tricky. In American English, at least, we would more likely say "We are going swimming." But this is not in the future tense. It is the present continuous that indicates a future action, like "We are having a big party next week."

Strictly speaking, "We are going to swim," is future tense. So for the purposes of this translation, it's more accurate.

And try this on for size: "Because it is warm, we are going to go swimming." It would not be unusual to hear that around these parts (except it would sound like "... we are gonna go swimming"). That is because "to go swimming" is a set verb phrase that means, basically, to engage in the act of swimming. We also do this with other activities, like dancing, fishing, etc. In our minds, then, "go swimming" feels like a single verb, so it seems perfectly natural to use "going to go swimming" for the future tense.

3 months ago

Chili13.

Is this acceptable: "It is warm, so we go to swim"? It sounds okay to me, but I'm not sure.

4 years ago

mrbennet
mrbennet

I don't think there's any problem with that grammatically, but it's not how a native English speaker would phrase it. I think the problem is that "go to" is usually followed by a place, so it looks odd when followed by a verb. With verbs we usually use "go <gerund>" or "go and <infinitive>" instead, or sometimes "go to <place> to <infinitive>" (if we want to explain why we're going to the place).

4 years ago

Chili13.

Bedankt.

4 years ago

as2907
as2907

I think it is indeed wrong, because in "go to", "to" is not the infinitive marker but a preposition, which can't be followed by the infinitive, so "go to swimming" would rather be grammatically correct.

3 years ago

swalhal
swalhal

Couldn't 'wij gaan zwemmen' here also be traslated as a future tense? We're going to swim/We will swim?

3 years ago

lucasbrusa

I agree: wij gaan zwemmen == we will swim

3 years ago

mrbennet
mrbennet

The English "we are going swimming" does imply a future tense, even though it doesn't look that way grammatically. You wouldn't say it if you were actually swimming now. You might be on your way to swim, or you could be referring to some time in the future - for example, you could say "we are going swimming tomorrow."

"We're going to swim" and "we will swim" should be fine, but they seem a bit less natural to me.

3 years ago

dkpwatson

"We're going swimming" certainly does imply a future action.

1 month ago

dbernard2000

Why won't it accept 'we' instead of 'wij'? If it's about stress, then I feel like this sentence definitely stresses the verb 'zwemmen' and NOT the pronoun.

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It should accept 'we', unless it was a type-what-you-hear exercise.

1 year ago

dbernard2000

Thank you for your reply! I cannot remember to be honest, however it is definitely difficult to hear the differences in stress. So it's possible that it said 'wij' but I heard 'we'.

1 year ago

MilvusMilvus

To me it said "wij". :)

1 year ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

‘Go swim’ is perfectly acceptable in English!

4 years ago

mrbennet
mrbennet

If you're using it by itself as an imperative, maybe. Not in the context of this sentence though. You could say "we go swimming" or "we go and swim", but I don't think anyone would say "we go swim".

4 years ago

jackheywood
jackheywood

No it isn't? I would say either "Let's go swimming" or "Let's go and swim", not a mixture of the two.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This would be an imperative, an order to "you". "Go swim 4 laps to warm up." It would really be short for "Go and swim 4 laps to warm up."

4 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.