1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I have been having better gr…

"I have been having better grades this year."

Translation:Eu tenho tido notas melhores neste ano.

July 27, 2014

12 Comments


mgaristova

Would it be correct to use "...obtido..." instead of "tido"?


luiz.calheiros

It should be more formal. Of course correct.


_JesusG_

Is "Eu tenho tirado melhores notas neste ano" correct?


Davu

Apart from writing "notas melhores" instead of "melhores notas" at least one Brazilian agrees with you: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1056740.


luiz.calheiros

It sounds natural for me. You are just giving enphasis to the adjective, but it does not change the meaning.


Davu

I'm not sure because I can't see Duolingo's translation here, but I think _JesusG_ was suggesting "tirado" rather than "tido" and wasn't concerned with the position of the adjective so much.


luiz.calheiros

hahah.. that is another way to say it. I can't write what my mind is thinking, 'cause it may be no sense in English, but is like change to have to get. "I got been getting..." sorry if it sounds no sense in English, I at least feel it sounds.

Anyway, tirar, obter, pontuar, all them can translate the ideia in this frase.


Davu

Yes, "I have been getting ..." sounds better than "I have been having ..." in English.

Oh, "pontuar" is a new one for me, thanks! I'm not too sure how to translate it here though. Something like "I have been scoring ..."?


luiz.calheiros

we use pontuar often to games, but I did and lost of my friends do when talking about grades.


_JesusG_

I'm not 100% sure what the problem was, but I'm pretty confident it was that the answer used "grau" instead of "nota". Portuguese course is pretty buggy :-#


micheldublin2014

i don't understand why " eu tenho tido melhoras notas este ano" is not correct; uma nota >>> uma melhora nota >>> why melhores ???


Davu

The adjective "melhor" doesn't have a specific feminine form, and "melhores" works for both masculine and feminine plural nouns.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.