1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich mag deine Freundin nicht…

"Ich mag deine Freundin nicht."

Translation:I do not like your girlfriend.

May 9, 2013

90 Comments


sabanerox

Hey, hey, you, you Ich mag deine Freundin nicht


TetrisAcidbath

Kein Weg, kein Weg, ich denke du brauchst ein neu man


hammo

It's hilarious how terrible that sounds in German.


Mr_Gilmore_Jr

It sounds just as bad in English.


BowlerCat

avril lavigne rises from hell to slap you in the face


sashaaa_27.vk

but shes still alive?


Angeluzfun

German for mothers =D


jcscott526

In German, does Freundin always mean girlfriend as in someone you are in a romantic relationship with, or does it just mean a female friend?


aaime

I think it can mean both :)


savourtardis

Elsewhere people have said that you might disambiguate to some extent by using "ein Freundin von mir" vs. "meine Freundin", which makes me wonder how/if one might use that in this sentence. "Ich mag diese Freundin von dir nicht."?

Edit: With the dative "von mir", "friend of mine", it's supposed to indicate non-romantic.


[deactivated user]

    Perhaps it would just be "Ich mag diese Freundin nicht"?


Larkspire

    Context would probably make it clear anyway.


ACardAttack

    According to germanpod101 both


J18_Bharati

    Meine Freundin means "girlfriend", eine Fruendin means "female friend".


Athena_Drakerav

    You're a monster. have a lingot


jo3214

    how many languages is this guy learning hahah..scary


RoboticRocketeer

    Any particular reason the nicht is at the end, and not right after "mag?"


AGreatUserName

    Yeah. When "nicht" negates the verb, it goes towards the end of the sentence (before any verbs or parts of verbs that end up at the end of the clause though). If it negates another part of the sentence, it goes in front of that.

    Eg.

    Ich mag deine Freundin nicht. = I don't like your girlfriend. (nicht negates mag) Deine Freundin ist nicht gut. = Your girlfriend is not good. (nicht negates gut)


LePetitPrince07

    I'm just afraid it's not that simple. And the most difficult part about nicht is that there is not almost any rules!


Emmanuel465503

    Nicht always negates the verb does it not? I thought that was the whole point of using nicht instead of kein


-Copernicus-

    It can negate anything that's not a noun: an adjective, a verb, a pronoun, another adverb, etc.


Axlin13

    I know it's been 3 years, but my answer might help someone.

    If you say: "Ich mag nicht deine Freudin", you would be negating the noun with the possessive noun "deine Freundin".
    You want to negate the verb "mag", so nicht must be placed at the end of the sentence.

    Hope it helps.


reconnoisance

    Always when there's a direct or indirect object the Negation nicht goes after the object (Freundin direct object)


-electricalfire-

    It made me choose if i put "Freund" or "Freundin" in there. How can i guess?


-Copernicus-

    So it gave you "Ich mag deine ____ nicht" and you had a multiple choice for the right word?

    Since it's using the form "deine," the next word has to be feminine (or plural) since the "-e" ending is used for feminine (and plural) nouns. "Freundin" is feminine, so it fits, but "Freund," being masculine, would need "deinen."


WORMSS

    Uou have saved me a lot of head stratching. DuoLingo just makes you "Guess" at the rules


fehrerdef

    most of it is explained in the "tips and notes" sections which you should always read.


WORMSS

    Is that a desktop only thing? I only have a button for Flag as error and Discussion


fehrerdef

    Yes, it is unfortunately only in the browser version. But you can access it from a mobile as well. Just use a browser instead of the app.


Monika174237

    I only use Duolingo on my Smartphone, the 'tips and hints' need to be viewed before you begin the lesson.


OompaLoompa3142

    It's in the phone too, but it can't be accessed during the lesson. I usually read it before starting a new skill (when I unlock one).


Alyona761401

    I've replayed the sound several times with male and female voices, and I can't tell the difference between "Ich mag deine Freundin nicht" and "Ich mag deine Freunde nicht". Both sentences are grammatically correct, right? Do they really sound differently?


fehrerdef

    Yes they do. "Freunde" has a Schwa-sound at the end. The last vowel in "Freundin" is an (addmittedly very short) i, and there is also an "n" following.
    It may not be easy to hear the difference, in particularly if an "n" is directly following in "nicht", but they are definitely different.


CornelVanR1

    After all the gibberish on top, i find what is useful. Danke Schön!!


citygaz

    It makes me laugh how German people can keep people in suspense by using "nicht" at the end of a sentence. As in "I like your girlfriend......not"


BekahBelle

    My French teacher in high school told me about how in French you can say "Je t'aime" which means I love you or "Je t'aime beaucoup" which still means I love you, but as a friend. She called it the ultimate friendzone.


Denzel778

    "Je t'aime beaucoup" might work but people more often say "Je t'aime bien"


KarenTopp1

    I am French and can tell you that they do not mean exactly the same thing. Je t'aime = I love you Je t'aime bien = I kinda like you Je t'aime beaucoup = I like you (but not enough to tell you that I love you). So yes. Friendzone!


Mr_Gilmore_Jr

    I thought it was psych?


    [deactivated user]

adamb99

      Ehhhhhhhhh. Maybe it technically is but in this context it's way more often spelled 'sike.'


Bachana1992

      "Not" should be in caps, and dramatic sound should play as you say it)


Stujay1

      Party time... excellent!


BJH80

      I'm probably missing something obvious, but in this listening task, how do you recognise this is 'I don't like your girlfriend' and not 'I don't like your friends'?


leweskiddy

      Freundin übersetzt als Girl Friend, Freund als Friend, Freunde als Friends, aber Freunden im Dativ Plural. Also Nom; Die guten Freunde, Akk; Die guten Freunde, Gen; der guten Freund, Dat; den guten Freunden.


BJH80

      Danke sehr.


leweskiddy

      Bitte, und alles gute mit ihrem Duolingo, und ihre Deutschhausaufgabe!


LAbbeyW

      Whats the difference between friend and girlfriend?


BJH80

      Freundin is used for both girlfriend and (girl)friend. So, as I understand it, one way to differentiate is between:

      Meine Freundin (My girlfriend)

      Eine Freundin (A girl friend)

      Or, to make it even clearer:

      Eine Freundin von mir (A girl friend of mine)

      And if you don't want any mistakes:

      Meine Bekannte (My (girl) acquaintance)

      Hope this helps, from a German learner.


A_Copeland

      The audio drops off the end of Freundin, making it very hard to hear whether he is saying "Freunde" or "Freundin" (which of course changes the translation).


freerunone

      It told me "I do not like your lady friend" was a mistake, is that right?


K.T.B.

      I think in this context "Freundin" is meant to mean a girlfriend, not just a female friend. Even if that doesn't matter though, "lady friend" is kind of a strange way of wording it (in my opinion), which might have not been something this question was programmed to accept anyway.


Ehsan_Mehmed

      Weil ich sie auch liebe, hahaha


YoussefLeo

      Sentence order question: Ich mag nicht deine Freundin.

      Can this work since "mag" can be the negated word here?


leweskiddy

      'Nicht' geht normalerweise zum Satz Ende zB Ich mag deine Freundin nicht.


JennaC2K

      How do you know if it's girlfriend (Freundin) instead of friend (Freund)?


fehrerdef

      "Freundin" is always a female person. If it is a girlfriend (Freundin) or simply a friend (Freundin as well), can only be determined by context.


ZyanyaTorr1

      Would "Ich mag nicht deine Freundin" be wrong? Why?


leweskiddy

      Das Wort 'nicht' in so einem Satz geht zum Ende


EuanMcMurt

      "I do not like your friend" and "I dislike your friend" are the same


enriqe130

      i wrote "i do not like your female friend" and i got wrong... ???


alberto391720

      Couldn't it be...Ich mag deiner Freundin nicht??? Because Freundin is a female.


fehrerdef

      Of course "Freundin" is feminine. But you need an accusative here, not a dative. And this is "deine Freundin".


thefeinyx

      At least I have one


Hiroshima_Boom

      Ich mag Deze ;)....


Vlada296310

      You don't have to like her. He has to..


Athena_Drakerav

      It's stuck in my head now thanks


faishalabaz

      how about boyfriend? Freund?


Alicetoxen

      I laughed hard when i imagined Avril Lavigne singing this sentence


Confused.Sloth

      My mom: *says this*

      Me: 'Oh no'

      My brain: gAy gay GAy gaY


Privvet1

      How was i supposed to know that meant girlfriend? Isn't "fruendin" just "friend"?


fehrerdef

      First of all, it is "Freundin". It can mean both "friend" and "gielfriend", depending on context.


GlitchForum

      I don't care, Mom!


Kunducs

      Is there a way to know when nicht goes at the end of the sentence? If I remember correctly, in the tips it says nicht usually goes after the verb.


fehrerdef

      "usually goes after the verb" is definitely not a correct rule. As is "at the end of the sentence" (though the latter comes close).

      The real rule is a little more complicated: If it negates the complete sentence (i.e. not only a particular phrase; in this case "nicht" precedes exactly this phrase) the word "nicht" is fixed to the position "at the end of the mid-field".
      Basically that means "at the end of the sentence", but there are lots of other elements that need to go even beyond. Those elements include
      - participles and infinitives
      - second parts of split verbs
      - predicative complements (e.g. adjectives or nouns after verbs like "sein" ("to be")
      - some adverbial determinations
      (this list is not complete, but those are the most prominent cases).

      Since the given sentence doesn't contain any of those, "nicht" must be at the end of the sentence here. In short sentences (that don't have objects) this may be identcal to "after the verb", but this is purely coincidental.

      Examples:
      "Ich laufe nicht" ("I don't run")
      "Ich sehe die Mauer nicht" ("I don't see the wall")
      "Ich will nicht laufen" ("I don't want to run") infinitive!
      "Ich habe ihn nicht gesehen" ("I didn't see him") participle!
      "Ich kaufe nicht ein" (I don't go shopping") split verb!
      "Es ist nicht blau" ("It is not blue") predicative complement!


Kunducs

      Great! Thanks a lot

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.