1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Esta mulher deu leite para s…

"Esta mulher deu leite para seu bebê."

Translation:This woman gave milk to her baby.

May 9, 2013

5 Comments


heinandmaya

can baby be feminine ie sua bebe


Paulenrique

No, bebê is always masculine.


Gijom

Why can't it be « for her baby »?


Paulenrique

Yes, you can


convidado

To give milk to a child means you give it directly to the child, ( breastfeeding but also milk in a bottle). To give milk for a child means you give it away to give to any child.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.