"Esta mulher deu leite para seu bebê."

Translation:This woman gave milk to her baby.

May 9, 2013

5 Comments


heinandmaya

can baby be feminine ie sua bebe

December 17, 2015

Paulenrique

No, bebê is always masculine.

August 14, 2017

Gijom

Why can't it be « for her baby »?

May 9, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, you can

May 9, 2013

convidado

To give milk to a child means you give it directly to the child, ( breastfeeding but also milk in a bottle). To give milk for a child means you give it away to give to any child.

October 14, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.