"A bad place."

Translation:Droch àite.

May 20, 2020

5 Comments


AmandaNicAGhobh

Is there any difference in meaning between 'droch àite' and 'àite dona'? Thanks!


KPugh2

Yes...I was wondering what the difference was as well and whether or not the situation determines which is used.


Peter52788

Also ive only just realised that droch is before the noun and not the usual after it


joannejoanne12

There are only a handful of adjectives that go before the noun in Gaelic: droch, deagh, and seann being the main ones :)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.