1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik ga, indien u ook gaat."

"Ik ga, indien u ook gaat."

Translation:I go if you go too.

July 27, 2014

49 Comments


postalblue

This literal translation thing is pretty annoying. The correct English translation to me would be "I WILL go, if you go too" so why isn't it accepted? I suppose the average duolingo user can understand that "ik ga" is present tense, even though it translates to "I will go" in this case.


Dsquared25

I think the more correct translation is " I am going..." But I do the same thing and initially translate literally. We'll get used to it eventually. :-)


Dhalphir

You misunderstood his post. His point is that Duolingo tends to ask and expect only literal translations as correct, no matter how awkward the translation is in English. "I go if you go too" is something nobody would say. You would say "I go if you do" or "I go if you go", but in this case neither of those are accepted.


NeuroChimp

I think both of them believe the first part, "I go", sounds unnatural and I agree.


AdamNowek

Nobody would say that? I would.


NeuroChimp

I think it is good to try more natural English translations. Often Duolingo will accept them. "I am going if you are also going" worked for me. I agree that it would be nice if Duolingo had a natural English translation for the example.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"I'll go if you go too. " is also accepted. Maybe they are using "I shall"? Try reporting it.


Becky985605

They must have corrected this, as I just wrote what you did and it was marked correct!


mullac1992

what's the difference between 'als', 'wanneer' and 'indien'?


TristanoSuriani

wanneer means when. als means both if and as. indien is new for me :)


PhilIpp357618

Waneer means when as well as if.


ntory

An issue we all face is international English - i.e. an English spoken by millions of people whose native language is not English. We get very used to hearing people say "I go if you go too" and we understand it, but it is not natural.

The second issue is context. For most phrases in Duolingo, there is a translation that immediately jumps out at you as being the most natural: however in certain contexts, that translation would be wrong and another would fit better.

For this sentence, the two that come to my mind as the ones I would say are "I'll go if you go (too)" or "I'm going if you are (too)". It is almost impossible to think of a context where "I go if you go too" would work.


SandraPLD

Why is "I go if you go also." wrong?


Dhalphir

That is very awkward in english.


AdamNowek

How so? I've never raised my eyebrow at a phrasing like that.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

We would more likely say "I'll go, if you go too" or "I am going if you are going too." but "also" is perfectly interchangeable with "too".


mangakoibito

True we dont speak like that but i think its grammaticly correct…


Lonelocust

I don't see anything awkward about that phrasing in English. The most awkward thing about it is that people rarely say "I go" as a simple present tense, but that's the most straightforward way to translate Dutch. Nothing else is awkward.


JilliciaPe

Exactly everyone is looking at how incorrect it sounds in english while not taking into consideration that its the dutch part that is important! " i go if u go too" is just for english speakers to understand.


ilmolleggi

shouldn't it be "also go"?


Klgregonis

Either one is OK


lukman.A

Yes I think so.


RymeLegis

That sentences sounds very awkward.


lukman.A

Shouldn't it be written "I go if you also go"?


ImmeychHua

"i go if you also go" much better.


harryclark17

I would say "I go if you go as well"


Addicted359

I go if you also go


GianSinatra

Hey guys! Any difference between "Als" and "Indien"? Thanks


IanRichardKang

Both "als" and "indien" have the same meaning. Like a synonym.

Als = if, when Indien= if

Somehow, "indien" appears to be more formal and only has one meaning "if"..


MentalPinball

You're right. I've just checked on the Onzetaal website: https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/als-wanneer-indien


gumjikang

is ik ga, indien jij ook gaat not acceptable?


narion_k

That's fine, unless you're transcribing Dutch audio. In that case, if the voice says "u", you have to write "u".


TuncTurel

I'm most likely wrong but here it is: I have a hunch that indien means 'given' in this context. Ik ga, indien u ook gaat. I go given that you do too. Could someone perhaps try to clarify what 'indien' is in a more detailed fashion?


MentalPinball

I'm not sure I get what you were trying to say.

As far as I know, indien and als (when als is used as a subordinating conjunction) are synonyms, the difference being that indien is more formal. Any thoughts from native speakers?

You can find more information about this here: https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/als-wanneer-indien

Here: https://nl.m.wikibooks.org/wiki/Nederlands/Grammatica/Voegwoorden/Als,_wanneer_of_indien

And here: https://www.taaltelefoon.be/als-indien

Sorry but all the information I found is in Dutch.


esmerabelle

Are mits and indien synonyms, or is there a rule about when to use which one?


AZ_Dude

I am guessing that mits is used more for "but only if," in which case it should work here. Then again, I am no dutch expert.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In my French-Dutch dictionary: "si" which means "if" was usually translated as "als".

"indien" was replaced with "à condition de" which is "on the condition of" which can also be replaced with "if", but you can see that it has a different flavor. I agree with AZ-Dude that it is closer to "but only if". .I would say "only if".

The example in the dictionary is "To pay a less expensive entry fee on condition of being at least 65 years old." http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/neerlandais-francais/indien

"mits" was replaced with "à condition que" which is "on the condition that" which again is very similar. I can see why you asked and I hope a Dutch expert gets back to us soon. In the following example it is used in "We'll buy the house on the condition that we can move in next month." http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/neerlandais-francais/mits/forced


juanjocas5

Merci beaucoup, pour moi c'est plus facile de savoir qu'il y a un mot pour indien


shaunsmile

in the van dale, it says: "in case, in the event of"


MentalPinball

This is what I found:

Indien= in case

Mits= provided that So the latter seems to be more 'forceful' or something.

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=4393


IanRichardKang

So.. "te" and "ook" also mean 'too'.. When precisely can I use whether "te" or "ook" in a sentence?

Example: Dat is te veel = that is too much Dus, jullie gaan met hen? Ik wil ga ook. = So, you are going with them? I want to go too. Thanks:D


mikequinn3

Same way as in English

te "too, to a higher degree than is desirable, permissible, or possible; excessively"

too hot, too cold, that is too risky, you laugh too much

ook "too, in addition; also"

I am going too (I am going also/I am also going)


IanRichardKang

Ok.. Now I'm understand, thank you :D


Klgregonis

There are two pretty distinct meanings of the word too. Too can me in addition. or also, (ook) but it can also me excessive (te). Too much coffee, too much tea too. Te veel kaffee, te veel te ook.


Drishika_Nadella

Are 'als' and 'indien' interchangeable?


MentalPinball

Yes, I've read that the only difference is that indien is more formal and is mainly used in writing.

Check my other comments, I've shared some links with further information.


ToddTheOdd

If I go you go? No. Why? I go if you go? No. C'mon...


MentalPinball

In you first sentence, the condition the speaker is setting is that 'I' go, the consequence of the condition is that 'you' go (your 'going' depends on that 'I' go).

If I go, you go= you'll go (only) if I go.

In the original sentence, the condition the speaker is setting is that 'you' go, so that 'I' go.

If you go, I'll go= I'll go (only) if you go.

Sorry, but I cannot explain it any better, you're just inverting what is the condition and what it is that depends on that condition taking place.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.