1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I live near a big lake."

"I live near a big lake."

Translation:J'habite près d'un grand lac.

May 20, 2020

7 Comments


Roger866787

why is it 'd'un' and not 'un'


antimatter489050

Well the preposition in question here is "près de" - not simply près. Somewhat similar to, say, "in front of" in English, it comes as a whole when used in this manner.


Roger866787

Cheers for that. Been confusing me ever since.


RafaelCoradin

Couldn't it also be "J'habite à côte d'un grand lac" ? Anyway, I reported it as a possible answer.


Alex289023

Not really, if you say "J'habite à côte d'un grand lac" that mean "I live NEXT TO a big lake."


CathiBezai

Can anyone clue me in when to use d'un which means "of a" and un which is just "a"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.