1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il fait parfois des choses v…

"Il fait parfois des choses vraiment stupides."

Translation:He sometimes does really stupid things.

May 20, 2020

6 Comments


karincanada

I got this right but I only had the right words to choose from. Would Duo accept, "makes really stupid choisies" too?


ulsfqt

Probably not; "things" is really the correct translation for "choses."


PegWhitman

Would this also mean he sometimes makes really stupid choices??


ulsfqt

No. "choses" means "things," not "choices."


cetapresmidi

This should be but not accepted by Duo:

He sometimes does things really stupid.


Crotchet

'He sometimes does really silly things' not accepted. I think it should be. Comments?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.