1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Anche la vecchia generazione…

"Anche la vecchia generazione pensa come noi."

Translation:Even the old generation this like us.

May 9, 2013

13 Comments


TaunoMusti

The english sentence should be: ... thinks like us


wiplala

is the translation of "anche" as "also" wrong here?


Ispirac

I try with "also" and they say that is good answer.


wiplala

thanks, I didn´t want to loose a heart by trying. :)


almazen.14

I think I just had a typo in my answer:I wrote the word generation with two n


jlco

If this means 'the old generation' how would you say 'the older generation'?


vivi8d

I think "la più vecchia generazione" refers to the oldest generation. I would look at it as "the previous generation" and say "la generazione precendente." I'm not sure if it sounds awkward for formal, but I think it gets the point across... but it probably wouldn't get you any points for this exercise.


wiplala

I have been thinking... (don't do that too often!!) How about this solution: "la generazione più vecchia" = the older generation, "la generazione LA più vecchia" = the oldest generation. Does this give any extra hearts?? That is to say if I am right. Any Italianman or woman in the auditorium?


wiplala

then it would be "la più vecchia generazione..." I think, but then again, what would be the oldest generation??


KarenColle

Great-grandparents!♡


wiplala

great-grandparents?? ;)


M.P.deCarvalho

can a native English explain please what"even the old generation this like his"mean, or a Duolingo member.Thanks


vivi8d

It has to be a typo. It should read "Even the old generation thinks like us." pensare = to think

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.