1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He wants to fight to protect…

"He wants to fight to protect animals."

Translation:Il veut se battre pour protéger les animaux.

May 20, 2020

11 Comments


W-Ruggles-Wolfe

Thankfully, also accepts «Il veut lutter pour protéger les animaux.»

But for native speakers: is there a preferred translation?


ZarrouguiL

We would tend to use "se battre pour" vs "lutter contre". Note that "lutter pour" is also totally fine and not uncommon.


W-Ruggles-Wolfe

I seem to remember that «lutter» was introduced in the "Politics" skill. Does that imply that it is used more frequently for abstract "fights/struggles"? Civil rights, for example.

As always, thank you for the help.


ZarrouguiL

Absolutely. De rien!


KoolSIM

Can we use 'des' instead of 'les' here? I wrote 'des animaux' and was markef wrong. Everything else was correct.


EEDIEPEREZ

With verbs like vouloir, préféré and others we need to use " les "


Qiset1

Is there a rule where "pour" means "to" instead of "for"? Or should this sentence actually say "he wants to fight for ..." ?


ZarrouguiL

You should not try and translate the prepositions, it doesn't work. Instead, learn the whole idioms : to fight to smth = se battre pour quelque chose.


Qiset1

Will try. Merci !


OldMansChild

got this one wrong five times in a roll. I either forgot "se" or used "veux", or simply typos.


BobD918838

You are three short of my world record.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.