Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Este reloj es de gran valor."

Translation:This clock is of great value.

5 years ago

61 Comments


blackbirdfly

is that a normal thing to say in english ?

5 years ago

severalbees

In a less specific phrasing, "this is something of great value", it works, but you'll hear "valuable" more often.

5 years ago

J.Franchomme
J.Franchomme

I used: "This watch is worth a lot." and it was accepted too. Maybe it is more common than "of great value".

5 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

I think that valuable means "of great value".

3 years ago

JohnGrunewald
JohnGrunewald

It is a minor distinction but an important one contextually. 'Valuable' means 'of value' in English. So to make the sentence work in English you would have to say ' is very valuable' 'de gran valor.'

3 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

You are quite wrong. Take a penny out of your pocket and try to tell someone it is valuable. It has value, but it is not valuable. Tell the police that valuables were stolen from you and see what they think valuables include. Once upon a time valuable meant the same as has value, but that was long ago.

3 years ago

james.ray1
james.ray1

You are right, but I still think the point about it should be "very valuable" not just valuable as a replacement for "of great value".

3 years ago

DavidMoore622957

Totally agree. The dictionary definition of "valuable" is "of great value." There is absolutely no reason to add "very," unless the Spanish phrase is "muy gran valor."

11 months ago

camillab8
camillab8

valuable was not accepted.

4 years ago

LoMevin

It just did. So maybe they fixed it

4 years ago

realjanuary

I would say "is of high value" when trying to keep to English as it is spoken and stay close to the Spanish text (but Duo didn't recognise that).

5 years ago

allanpcat

Yes, I would say (and did put) high value, too.

3 years ago

JohnGrunewald
JohnGrunewald

As in my post a couple of lines above, at needs a minor change to be correct: We would say "it has a high value" rather than 'it is of high value, though both would be totally understandable. How fussy do we need to be with something as inexact as English?

3 years ago

gmwill999

Often, "of great value" is used when it's more personal: "This watch is of great value to me." But that's just my general, subjective observation.

4 years ago

circumbendibus
circumbendibus

As Talca suggests, in a formal setting, that's exactly how I would say it. It could be considered prestige dialect.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Blackbirdfly: :If you are probating an estate, yes.

4 years ago

MrHalfpenny

Yep. Although the phrase "of great value" is usually followed by "to (me/him/them)."

4 years ago

spikypsyche
spikypsyche

It's pretty formal, but then again if you're showing off a really expensive clock I feel like you might be inclined to speak formally. But yeah, I suspect that the best translation might be "this clock is highly valuable" or something closer to that.

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

"Is of great value" is an awkward, clumsy use of English (wordy). Good English is more simple, and direct, "of value" is indirect..

"This clock is very valuable" would be much more likely. (As JamesRay 1 says below).

Spanish Dict.com says that "valioso" (Sp) = "valuable"

"Is worth a lot" would also be common English.

2 years ago

markp93

"...Now, little man, I give the watch to you."

4 years ago

lins2010

This clock is valuable is a more natural way of saying the same thing

4 years ago

NoNoEsImposible

Maybe they're just trying to say the watch came from Walmart.

1 year ago

thefearlessfawn

There really isn't anything wrong with this phrase. The alternatives everybody else wants to use and call more 'natural' is just a more common way to say it. This phrase is more natural to me, but wouldn't be heard that often in conversation. Maybe if you're used to being present at valuations and auctions it wouldn't seem so irregular. I believe that this phrase is mostly used when discussing something that is not just valuable but extremely valuable, hence the use of the word great. As long as Duo are accepting alternatives that imply the same thing then great, no hearts lost!

4 years ago

rlittwin

Capitán Koons escondió este valioso reloj durante dos años

2 years ago

flint72
flint72

I'm glad someone else thought of this!!

Aquí lo tienes

1 year ago

Cavman144
Cavman144

"reloj". such fun to say.

2 years ago

brisance

Slight detour: would "este reloj tiene gran valor" ("this clock has great value") sound strange in Spanish?

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

Over 1M Google hits say no (for "tiene gran valor").

4 years ago

Boujleba
Boujleba

"this is a very valuable watch"!!!

4 years ago

ashi97

Why I can't say: This watch has a gread valor? Emphasizing the "a"

3 years ago

JohnGrunewald
JohnGrunewald

The word would be 'value' not valor'' Valor means bravery. And yes, you could say 'this watch has great value' not 'a great value' which is almost the answer Duo gave in the first place.

3 years ago

Casiquire

English doesn't really consider "value" to be a countable item. Value isn't always a price, it's often what an item means to you. Also, even if we are discussing price, one item might have several values. Market value, collector value, depreciated value, then are we talking dollars or pesos or yen? So since there's no set number associated with an item's value, and there's no specific unit of measurement for it, it's considered uncountable, so you don't use "a" in front of it, just like water, grass, etc.

3 years ago

AlanJ.Polasky

Or, 'The watch is worth a great deal'.

3 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

...And all of a sudden I know the basis for the English "valor".

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

but the English "valor" means "courage". Oh, I see both value and valor come from the Latin "valere" which is "to be of worth, to be strong". http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/valor

3 years ago

JRock_15

Dou would not accept "This is a clock of great value", I wonder why?

2 years ago

TrevorForeplay

Great. So it's from Walmart or Sam's Club...

2 years ago

Sankistian

How about " This clock is great of value?", thanks

4 years ago

Melita2

Sank, this is an incorrect word order... of great value.

4 years ago

Casiquire

The word order you're suggesting would be "great IN value", but in that case it would be more common to say "high in value".

3 years ago

alisanvin

I put "this clock is great value" which was marked wrong and means quite a different thing to the answer. How do I know how to say this?

4 years ago

bdunn
bdunn

Why wouldn't "This clock is very expensive" work? Valuable and expensive are essentially the same things

4 years ago

MrHalfpenny

"Expensive" implies monetary value I think. It might be that it has sentimental value only, making it valuable, but not expensive.

4 years ago

JohnGrunewald
JohnGrunewald

Yes, you could say that, if the context was clear and you and your audience both knew that you were talking price instead of something abstract, like sentimental or historical value.

3 years ago

sierrasue50

The first answer given is incorrect. The watch's valuable. I have reported it.

4 years ago

attis765
attis765

" is of great value "- when it is not about the money that matters the most, but what that thing means to someone. Whereas "it's worth a lot" means you can get a lot of money for it. Native English speakers? I will stand corrected.

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

Either phrase can mean monetary or sentimental value. Usually, something is added if the value is not money. For example, this is worth a lot, but only to me. Preservation of this natural area is of great value to our community. The internet is a very valuable resource for our students. Your little girl is so cute, she's priceless.

4 years ago

attis765
attis765

I have a son, but thanks :)) He is cute. And thanks for the explanation too :)

4 years ago

soreIIina
soreIIina

Big?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Different expressions use different meanings from the word. "gran" is "great" here when used with "value". When used before the noun, it is often "great" rather than big. http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/gran http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/grande.htm

3 years ago

AxelKent

Why would saying "This clock is of grand value" wrong?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The expression is "great value", though it might be a "grandfather clock".

3 years ago

BeedleBoo

Why is it not "esto"?

3 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

Because "reloj" is masculine, so "este" must match because it works as an adjective.
If you were in a situation where the "this" was unknown (or couldn't be classified), you would use "esto".
¿Qué es esto? - What is this?

3 years ago

BeedleBoo

So is this a similar rule for Algun/alguno?

3 years ago

Bryboy

I used high value,because in English value s are either high or low,but it wasnt accepted

2 years ago

EmilCohen1
EmilCohen1

High value or great value ?? Same is it not?

1 year ago

Chris59318

Is reloj the only word for both watch and clock? Is there another word commonly used for either watch or clock?

1 year ago

bodhisattvah

Didn't accept "watch" 6/18/2017

1 year ago

RobertTrke

Why is "has a great value" wrong?

1 year ago

EmilCohen1
EmilCohen1

Valuable makes it "very" . Need not double the very. Valuable multiplied?

11 months ago