1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I am hungry."

"I am hungry."

Translation:Ik heb honger.

July 27, 2014

13 Comments


JesseVDMaas

Is 'ik ben honger' also proper to say?


vam1980

No. That would sound like 'I am hunger' in English.


cw3theophilus

That is strange to me coming from Afrikaans where "Ek is honger" is perfectly acceptable for "I am hungry," and "Ek het honger" or "I have hunger" is rarely used.


baukebos

No, but "Ik ben hongerig" is. Although "Ik heb honger" is more common.


humbleguy1

I wrote "ik ben honger" first and it said the correct answer was "ik heb hongerig" so 2nd time around I wrote it but it came up saying the correct answer was "ik heb trek" What does trek mean? It hasn't come up before


El2theK

The normal way to say it in Dutch is Ik heb honger. If you want to use ben then it's Ik ben hongerig.

Ik heb trek is just another way to say that you are hungry, though is more used when you feel like eating something.


Mike902778

Does trek = peckish?


JenniferBr373606

More or less. For people who survived World War 2, "honger" meant the kind of hunger that leads to starvation, not the kind of hunger that means it's time for dinner. So, "ik heb trek in wat eten" was the way to say "I'm ready to eat" without being overly dramatic.


Rae.F

I have a friend who's a native speaker, and he told me the same thing.


mutiarajas

What is different og ben, heb, and hebben


Rae.F

Dutch "of" = English "or".

ben

heb; hebben


AndrewsSuzy

ik heb = I have

we/jullie/ze hebben = we/you/they have

For some reason, Rae.F's link did not appear here (though it does on my email notification)

http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?&D1=24&T1=hebben

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.