"I am hungry."

Translation:Ik heb honger.

4 years ago

12 Comments


JesseVDMaas

Is 'ik ben honger' also proper to say?

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

No. That would sound like 'I am hunger' in English.

4 years ago

baukebos
baukebos

No, but "Ik ben hongerig" is. Although "Ik heb honger" is more common.

3 months ago

humbleguy1

I wrote "ik ben honger" first and it said the correct answer was "ik heb hongerig" so 2nd time around I wrote it but it came up saying the correct answer was "ik heb trek" What does trek mean? It hasn't come up before

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The normal way to say it in Dutch is Ik heb honger. If you want to use ben then it's Ik ben hongerig.

Ik heb trek is just another way to say that you are hungry, though is more used when you feel like eating something.

1 year ago

Mike902778

Does trek = peckish?

1 year ago

JenniferBr373606

More or less. For people who survived World War 2, "honger" meant the kind of hunger that leads to starvation, not the kind of hunger that means it's time for dinner. So, "ik heb trek in wat eten" was the way to say "I'm ready to eat" without being overly dramatic.

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I have a friend who's a native speaker, and he told me the same thing.

3 months ago

mutiarajas

What is different og ben, heb, and hebben

2 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Dutch "of" = English "or".

ben

heb; hebben

2 months ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

ik heb = I have

we/jullie/ze hebben = we/you/they have

For some reason, Rae.F's link did not appear here (though it does on my email notification)

http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?&D1=24&T1=hebben

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.