1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Echter kent ze daar niemand."

"Echter kent ze daar niemand."

Translation:However, she does not know anyone there.

July 27, 2014

26 Comments


jcarlosmjr

I got a little bit confused with the word order here. Could someone explain why niemand comes after daar?


fruitbakje

'echter kent ze niemand daar' is correct as well.


PaulineStinson

The word order is extremely uncommon. More common is: "Ze kent daar echter niemand" or, "Echter, ze kent daar niemand"


tyas2709

My Dutch teacher says in this case, it depends on which one you want to stress on, because daar can also come after niemand. I think in this sentence the emphasis is on the place, that she doesn't know anyone there (maybe she knows someone somewhere else).


igor_voegele

What would be the translation of "However, nobody knows her there"?


vam1980

'Echter, niemand kent haar daar'.


dbeeva

What is the difference between 'echter'=however and 'maar'=however?


Ehsan_Mehmed

Tapi di soal sebelumnya juga bisa diartikan "however"


EdwardHors

What would be the translation of "however, she knows there is nobody"?


vam1980

That would be: 'echter, ze weet dat er niemand is'

To know someone = 'iemand kennen', to know something = 'iets weten'.


iGeo85

Would it be wrong to say "Echter ze weet dat niemand daar is." Do I have to use "er" here?


vam1980

No your sentence is correct (although "Echter ze weet dat daar niemand is." is a better word order). The 'daar' implies a specific place ('er' does not imply a specific place necessarily).


SusanneLee3

"She however, does not know anyone there" ?


tomlingner

I used your same translation, with one further comma after "she," because in English the word "however" is post-positive, meaning it should not begin a sentence. I'm hoping that the Dutch, with their own word-order peculiarities, will eventually fix this error.


feyMorgaina

"However, she does not know anyone there" is fine. That "rule" is not universal and only strict grammarians have a problem with it. (See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/however)


tomlingner

Did you even read that wiki page?

When the word "however" is used to start a sentence, its meaning changes. I agree that grammar conventions changed can be, but if your intention is to come off as knowing the language well, it helps to have some knowledge of standards.


caboodles

How come weet (know) is not mentioned in the sentence?


nikanokoi

"weten" is to know something, about information. "kennen" is to know someone, be acquainted with


FamelisGeo

Is it because of Dutch being a V2 language, that the verb comes before the subject here?


TinaVrieler

Why is this wrong: "She actually doesn't know anyone"


tyas2709

That will be 'zij kent eigenlijk niemand'


HASSAN_Ali123

What is the difference between ecther and maar? Alstublieft


xMerrie
Mod
  • Echter = however, nevertheless, on the other hand
  • Maar = but

Lonja14

I would want to use the word 'actually' rather than 'however' as that is what we would say.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started