1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "All the players on this team…

"All the players on this team were well-known."

Translation:Tous les joueurs de cette équipe étaient connus.

May 20, 2020

19 Comments


pastmeisnotme

j'ecrivais: "tous les joueurs de cette equipe etaient bien connus". c'est tort utiliser "bien" ici?


A.dalego

non, c'est une bonne traduction.


Jean-Benoit_L.

Well-known should ne bien connu ; connu alone is known


Spacemanspack

Can anyone tell me why "Toutes les joueuses de cette equipe etaient tres connues" was rejected. Females play team sports too!


AngelaMcca726291

I wrote the exact same sentence and it was marked wrong; very frustrating.


Mary426871

Very frustrating bien connus not accepted


geoff8407

Why not 'bien connus '?


JohnG268007

well known = bien connus is it not!


GuyPrend

Can joueurs be feminine?


Jojo553168

It would be joueuses.


GuyPrend

aahhhh yes, tired me was tired :/ it's most frustrating when you get the more complicated elements of problems right, and don't spot the more basic ones!


Rostellan

I actually wrote 'joueuses' and 'connues' the first time, but Duo was most unhappy; he wanted male players!


GuyPrend

I always find myself forgetting to make my adjectives (and verbs in some cases) agree with gender and number, so as often as possible I try to use feminine versions and vous instead of tu when the English sentence is ambiguous on number of people just to practice. Thankfully the majority of exercises are fully configured to allow all the interpretations, but it is rather annoying when you get dinged, because I have to re-read my answer a bundle of times to make sure I haven't made some other little mistake before reporting. And then if I've forgotten an accent or something else very minor, I have to refer to other sources or hope there are answers in the comments.


Tom692084

L'anglais a "well-known' mais le français n'a pas "très". Pourquoi? "All (of) the players on this team were known" ...étaient connus.


David945901

tous les joueuses is wrong. Why?


Zevahcotineb

Joueuses is feminine but tous is masculine. "Toutes les joueuses" is the correct feminine version.


BrianORour1

Same happened here


AngelaMcca726291

Used toutes les joueuses and connues, along with everything else right in the sentence and it was marked wrong

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.