1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We have apples!"

"We have apples!"

Translation:Wij hebben appels!

July 27, 2014

10 Comments


joshuaorjosh33

Is there a wij and we? Is there a difference?


LaPirocque

I heard from a Dutch girl that they are alike but the difference is that wij is mor emphatic, it is used to enphicize (sorry my bad english, i cant spell "emphasis").


LaPirocque

The same for the other personal pronouns: je/jij, ze/zij...


Larry_Hoover

What's the difference between "appels" and "Appelen"


vam1980

Both are a correct plural of 'appel'. 'Appelen' is not used very often though.


zapink

If the word end with -el, em, en, -er letters than it gets -s to be plural.


Susande

Maybe you can use those as guidelines (I'm not sure), but they are not strict rules, e.g.:

  • het vel, de vellen
  • de pel, de pellen
  • de rem, de remmen
  • de pen, de pennen
  • het gen, de genen
  • de hen, de hennen
  • de ster, de sterren

zapink

I want to share more details about the rule.

If nouns ending with -el, -em, -en, -er, -d, -aar, -aard or –um and if the emphasis is not in the last syllable then the nouns get –s to be plural. For instance: de le-pel > de le-pels. Because the emphasis is in le.

All of your examples have one syllable so we can say the emphasis in the last syllable. Therefore we cannot apply the rule.


Susande

Ah ok, that makes sense.


eman908424

why the : elephants - olifanten apples - appels (this is not :appelen)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started