1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The cats drink beer."

"The cats drink beer."

Translation:De katten drinken bier.

July 27, 2014

9 Comments


Dhurrin

Damn lolcats getting in my beer.


rodrocq24

Dutch cats... You should learn with you partners the Dutch ducks, who read books instead.


tara_more

I love this Duolingo Dutch community


OganCihan

Netherlands has drunk cats.


Charming1988

What is the distinction between 'katten' and 'kater'?


purokshi

Katten = cats Poes = female cat Kater = male cat... Kater can also mean hangover.

So deze katten drinken bier en hebben een kater.


Digitalgraffiti

Funny because my actual real life cat loves beer


Deceithorse

Excuse me? You give your cat beer?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.