1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha mi a' bruidhinn ri seann…

"Tha mi a' bruidhinn ri seann charaid."

Translation:I am speaking to an old friend.

May 21, 2020

2 Comments


FiferWD

A propos of nothing, but why do we say "speaking to" rather than "speaking with"? Maybe it could make a difference if we learned to listen again.

Too much bourbon this evening.


iainsona

Does this have the same meaning as in English? "Old friend" meaning a friend you've had for a long time? A 15 year-old might talk of a friend they've had since kindergarten as an old friend though they are obviously not old.

Or does it mean that the friend is literally old?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.