1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik gebruik geen zeep."

"Ik gebruik geen zeep."

Translation:I do not use soap.

July 27, 2014

5 Comments


rick329813

If I were Duo preening like other owls I would not want a mouthful of soap either


[deactivated user]

    Is IT correct to say: ik gebruik zeep niet?


MentalPinball

    No, I don't think so. As far as I know, before a non-specific direct object we need to use geen.

    Non-specific: when there's no article, or the indefinite article is used (een), or a cardinal number or an indefinite pronoun (enige, enkele, wat, veel).

    You'll find more information here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734833

    and here: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.47


    [deactivated user]

MentalPinball

      Graag gedaan! :)

      Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.