"Ik gebruik geen zeep."

Translation:I do not use soap.

July 27, 2014

10 Comments


Luke_5.1991

Ew.

July 27, 2014

Treppich

"Oh that's nasty" - Cleveland Brown

February 10, 2015

mpcabd

ik heb disposable handen!

April 27, 2015

madricana

Looks like we won't be shaking hands, then.

May 26, 2016

Stu516623

Ik heb geen vrienden!

December 1, 2017

SchonBaume

Is IT correct to say: ik gebruik zeep niet?

February 2, 2017

MentalPinball

No, I don't think so. As far as I know, before a non-specific direct object we need to use geen.

Non-specific: when there's no article, or the indefinite article is used (een), or a cardinal number or an indefinite pronoun (enige, enkele, wat, veel).

You'll find more information here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734833

and here: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.47

July 10, 2017

SchonBaume

Dank je.

July 11, 2017

MentalPinball

Graag gedaan! :)

July 12, 2017

IntegrationAsh

Jij bent stinkelijk!

July 29, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.