"Ikgebruikgeenzeep."

Translation:I do not use soap.

4 years ago

10 Comments


Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991

Ew.

4 years ago

Treppich

"Oh that's nasty" - Cleveland Brown

3 years ago

mpcabd
mpcabd

ik heb disposable handen!

3 years ago

madricana
madricana

Looks like we won't be shaking hands, then.

2 years ago

SchonBaume

Is IT correct to say: ik gebruik zeep niet?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

No, I don't think so. As far as I know, before a non-specific direct object we need to use geen.

Non-specific: when there's no article, or the indefinite article is used (een), or a cardinal number or an indefinite pronoun (enige, enkele, wat, veel).

You'll find more information here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734833

and here: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.47

1 year ago

SchonBaume

Dank je.

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Graag gedaan! :)

1 year ago

Stu516623
Stu516623

Ik heb geen vrienden!

1 year ago

IntegrationAsh

Jij bent stinkelijk!

4 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.