1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "It is our cat."

"It is our cat."

Translation:Het is onze kat.

July 27, 2014

40 Comments


mikequinn3

Where on earth did "poes" come from


JuhaBerlin

Good question. It is the first time i read this word


jonathan.abuthan

Also, where on earth did "kater" come from?


PaCa826187

Poes, cognate of puss. I'm pretty sure Kater is a tom. Also my mate's surname.


Aqualorium

❤❤❤❤❤ - feminine cat, is my guess


Camilla-29

When do you use onze and ons?


Camilla-29

I have the answer: Het- words get 'ons' and de-words get 'onze' thus: de kat->onze kat an het huis-> ons huis.


AaronTran0

How come the correct answer states "Het is onze kat"?


Jinglekeys

Because in this case Het is meaning "it" not "the". When het is "the" you would use ons. Example: the book het boek ... ons boek


PatrikKris

Why did I get poes in the suggested nouns instead of kat? Is it a synonym?


iCharlie93

It would seem the translation for 'poes' is in fact 'puss'. So the sentence being "It is our puss" is seemingly acceptable


Annerieke20

Poes = female cat Kater = male cat Kat = officially also male cat, but is used for both


Rob3x

My list of possible words to select had "kater" instead of "kat". Are those synonyms?


ErinPenner1

Kater is a male cat according to my dutchman


PaCa826187

Good to have one around for reference. Do you keep him in the attic?


Amandabird83

And more importantly, does he fly?


cr48laptop

If "kat" is a de-noun, then why is "Het is onze kat." the correct translation instead of "Hij is onze kat."?


vam1980

In this sentence 'Het is' is the translation of 'It is' ('het' the personal pronoun). The fact that 'kat' is a 'de'-word is not related to the use of 'het' here. 'Hij is onze kat' would translate as 'he is our cat'.


Liorde95

Can "Hij is onze kat" refer to a male cat? Or only to a person, just like English?


vam1980

I don't think that would be wrong.


PaCa826187

You can call a tom He in English...


GaelicGirl2

Definitely can. People refer to their pets with he and she all the time.

He is sleeping on the bed again. Look at her, she's so cute

Etc


PaCa826187

Shouldn't 'It is David,' be 'He is David'?


RaineP1

Why can you not say 'Dat is onze kat'?


mikequinn3

Dat = that Dit = this Het = it


El2theK
  • De kat - onze kat
  • Het huis - ons huis

HoningMosterd

The solutions says "het is onze kat"


El2theK

? I'm not sure what you're trying to say.


HoningMosterd

oh, checking again, my mistake!


Alkimeer

Just to let you know, "kat" and "poes" are the same thing.


GaelicGirl2

Not really...

Kater= a male kat
Poes= a female kat

But it also means something else. So anyone that is not a little kid that says that will get weird looks... àctually Kids will to and might get the warning better not to use thar word in public again. (Ofcourse kids that are still enthusiasticly learning the language will probably not get corrected. So kids till the age of 4 can call it whatever they want. But an 8 year old girl might get the warning "je kan beter kat zeggen"

Some people will say it bit people will always check if you say it with a straight fave and in innocence.

Long story short, just like in english you better not talk to somebody about their pu$$y


spanish.waffles

Difference between "ons" and "onze"?


ErinPenner1

My understanding is that ons is used with "het" words and Onze is used with "de" words as the above post is showing.


GaelicGirl2

The (made up) term de and het words is confusing. Because if a het word is plural it gets the article de (like all words), so what would you call it then?

Using this for yourself to remember is fine but not to teach people. Because one person might say "de huizen" is a het word and others say well it has got de so it is a de word..

But yea neuter words use het as the definite article and take ons as a possesive noun. And do not get an -e in front of a noun with an indefinite article.

To clarify (examples work so much better than text with terminology imo)

Neuter
Het huis
Ons huis
Een mooi huis
Het mooie huis

feminine/masculine
De tafel
Onze tafel
Een mooie tafel.
De mooie tafel

Remember it will be
Onze mooie huizen
Because huizen is plural.


AndrewsSuzy

If "it" can be translated as "het" "hij" or "zij" , when do you use which? If you've already been speaking about it?


GaelicGirl2

It is for something without gender, inanimate objects. Or animals you don't know the gender of. Zij is only when you know the gender is female.


shakti371015

As I know ,Onze is used in plural words .


GaelicGirl2

No it means it is owned by multiple people. Not that someone owns multiple things.

Exactly like our in english.
It is our house

Does not mean you own multiple houses.
That would be they are my houses

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.