1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "It is our cat."

"It is our cat."

Translation:Het is onze kat.

July 27, 2014

34 Comments


mikequinn3

Where on earth did "poes" come from


JuhaBerlin

Good question. It is the first time i read this word


jonathan.abuthan

Also, where on earth did "kater" come from?


PaCa826187

Poes, cognate of puss. I'm pretty sure Kater is a tom. Also my mate's surname.


Aqualorium

❤❤❤❤❤ - feminine cat, is my guess


PatrikKris

Why did I get poes in the suggested nouns instead of kat? Is it a synonym?


iCharlie93

It would seem the translation for 'poes' is in fact 'puss'. So the sentence being "It is our puss" is seemingly acceptable


Annerieke20

Poes = female cat Kater = male cat Kat = officially also male cat, but is used for both


Camilla-29

When do you use onze and ons?


Camilla-29

I have the answer: Het- words get 'ons' and de-words get 'onze' thus: de kat->onze kat an het huis-> ons huis.


AaronTran0

How come the correct answer states "Het is onze kat"?


Jinglekeys

Because in this case Het is meaning "it" not "the". When het is "the" you would use ons. Example: the book het boek ... ons boek


Rob3x

My list of possible words to select had "kater" instead of "kat". Are those synonyms?


ErinPenner1

Kater is a male cat according to my dutchman


PaCa826187

Good to have one around for reference. Do you keep him in the attic?


Amandabird83

And more importantly, does he fly?


cr48laptop

If "kat" is a de-noun, then why is "Het is onze kat." the correct translation instead of "Hij is onze kat."?


vam1980

In this sentence 'Het is' is the translation of 'It is' ('het' the personal pronoun). The fact that 'kat' is a 'de'-word is not related to the use of 'het' here. 'Hij is onze kat' would translate as 'he is our cat'.


Liorde95

Can "Hij is onze kat" refer to a male cat? Or only to a person, just like English?


vam1980

I don't think that would be wrong.


PaCa826187

You can call a tom He in English...


PaCa826187

Shouldn't 'It is David,' be 'He is David'?


Alkimeer

Just to let you know, "kat" and "poes" are the same thing.


RaineP1

Why can you not say 'Dat is onze kat'?


mikequinn3

Dat = that Dit = this Het = it


El2theK
  • De kat - onze kat
  • Het huis - ons huis

HoningMosterd

The solutions says "het is onze kat"


El2theK

? I'm not sure what you're trying to say.


HoningMosterd

oh, checking again, my mistake!


spanish.waffles

Difference between "ons" and "onze"?


ErinPenner1

My understanding is that ons is used with "het" words and Onze is used with "de" words as the above post is showing.


AndrewsSuzy

If "it" can be translated as "het" "hij" or "zij" , when do you use which? If you've already been speaking about it?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.