1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You have to finish your meet…

"You have to finish your meeting."

Translation:Vous devez finir votre réunion.

May 21, 2020

68 Comments


Bobbi_Phrank

Why is "Tu dois".... unacceptable?


SusanONeil8

I was about to raise exactly the same question Bobbi. How do you distinguish whether the teacher is referring to "you" (singular) - tu or :"you" plural : vous. Can you please clarify this Duolingo?


atulmo

That's really confusing


Squaloring

You can't through english translation, but the rule of thumb is that "vous" is used in formal situations and "tu" is used in informal.


Andy903679

But a meeting can be both formal and informal


Diana268508

How do you tell if you is singular or plural?


Jojo553168

It should be, and I think it is, but you need to change votre pour ta.
Report it if it's not accepted.


kyro418473

It does accept the familiar answer if you also recognize that"réunion" is feminine


Nigel113008

Same for me. The conjugation is perfect.


AlisonSima

I think there should be a notation when they want you to choose formal or informal. One cant choose without context


cuhbangbangz

Why would "Tu dois finir ton réunion" be incorrect? Thanks :)


Miriam702289

Réunion is feminine therefore use ta


Cheryl250488

Why can't I use "tu dois"


AbdulQadir60720

you can use 'tu dois' but instead of 'votre' use 'ta'


snlOeSaz

Why is Tu not appropriate?


wvInEvy7

why is tu dois unacceptable


RobinAJane2

Please would you advise me as to why tu dois finir is not acceptable


tremough

why is tu dois not acceptable


kathryn526453

They use tu constantly so why is it wrong in this instance?


Linda736456

Because I responded: "tu dois finir ton réunion" and should have said "ta réunion". I was given the above as correct answer. I would love for duolingo to put BOTH correct answers (familiar and formal) so we could see our mistake without having this discussion. I've seen this situation causing confusion many times amongst learners. Thank you Duolingo


kyro418473

I heartily agree that it would be helpful if Duo would highlight the error(s) when it shows the correct response; I too have frequently made mistakes that I didn't notice because I was focussed on another part of an answer.


sibongile527542

'Tu as besoin finir ta réunion' was marked wrong can someone help with a reason why.


ltNele

Tu as besoin = you need to Tu dois = you have to


Ms_World

'Tu as besoin de' for the first one.


oldladybrown

Tu as besoin de finir ta reunion


Abhinandan596096

"Tu dois finir ta reunion" is accepted


MaryWinnin1

No it is not. I used it today - 3 September 2021 and was marked wrong - it was the Votre devez ....... that showed as the correct answer.


olyO.o

Thanks, using 'ta' it works.


Richard765080

Why not vos rather than votre? Vous can be plural?


kyro418473

I think the plural "vos" would mean there's more than one meeting: "vous devez finir vos réunions". I could be wrong...


DunjaSaric

It isn't clear in the English version whether they are referring to second person singular or plural!


PlsFollowBack

How is;"tu dois finir ton projet" wrong???!


Maz677866

Why is Tu dois finir ton reunion not accepted but Vous devez finir votre réunion is? Don't they say exactly the same thing?


Mike_Fife

Whats wrong with tu dois finir ton réunion?


Samirapah

Tu dois....should be correct too.


AmanyFawzy3

I ask the same question Why (tu..........ton .....)is not correct


kyro418473

réunion is feminine; it'd be "ta réunion"


dbreen777

What is wrong with my translation. It's just another way to say this. So I used "Tu dois" instead of "Vous devez", doesn't they both mean the same thing? Are they not both correct?


EvaVasquez11

Why can't I say "Tu dois" instead of "vous devez"?


Frangor4819

I agree/ Tu dois and la should be accepted


Karen294492

Why is "tu"wrong?


JohnPH063

Why is "Tu dois finir votre réunion" not acceptable?


RuthDelemo

Why is the “tu” form marked incorrect???


GerH377817t

Why cant i use tu for this sentence?


Hoss432261

I want to know why we can't say "Tu dois finir ton réunion".


bassel953255

Why tu dois finir tes projets not accepted


PeterStanl18

why is this wrong??? "tu dois finir ton reunion"


Nigel113008

It would seem Tu dois finir ta réunion is accepted. A lot of people including me forget that Réunion is feminine. Devoir becomes dois and finish stay as the infinitive. If the formal is used, votre and devez are used.


HowardHuynh

Doesn't make any sense why "Tu dois finir votre reunion" is not acceptable...


kyro418473

"Tu" is a familiar form; "vous" is a formal (or plural) form. To use first one, then the other, either something dramatic has happened in your relationship with your interlocutor in the space of three words, or you mean that you're speaking to one member of a group of people, all of whom are in the same meeting. When I started writing this reply, I thought that was a dumb idea, but now that I've had a few seconds to think about it, I think it WOULD be a realistic scenario; in fact I can remember at least one occasion in which, speaking in English, I've used the singular "you" at one point in a similar sentence, and the plural "y'all" (one of the English words most underrated in value and utility) a few words later. But such a situation would likely be so rare that it'd be counterproductive to give it the thumbs-up when dealing with relative novices learning a language.


Albertansaredumb

"Tu dois finir ta reunion." Is accepted.


AlMMSD

Why cant i use tu dois? Duolingo does not explain the sentence shoukd be plural. Very frustrating


Javad880999

I wrote it on second singular form


Sug09

why wasnt "tu dois finir votre réunion" accepted?


barb650163

My answer as well as above, marked incorrect, so confusing, merci


Kasyb25

"Tu dois finir ton reunion" was rejected. Why? How do i just assume i am speaking to a number of people, instead of one?


Jynthea

Glad I came here and read a couple of replies. Ty to the person who explained using ta would work. I always seem to forget about using the feminine or even masculine versions of things to make the sentence correct.


Teena866787

How do I know to choose vous devez versus tu as besoin de?


StephenEne1

Why us " Tu dois finir ton rèunion" wrong?


jill783240

Why is tu dois not accepted in this case but they want it in others. There are no clues as to formal or informal


Jenny181440

I am also confused, but whether to use tu or vous is never indicated, so either should /is correct. Please explain Duo...


Jenny181440

Why is vous devez finir correct, and tu dois finir not? No consistency Duo mon cher!


amon339683

No particular indication as to number. Could be either singular or plural. Eithe should be accepted

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.