1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu sais combien coûte la vis…

"Tu sais combien coûte la visite du musée ?"

Translation:Do you know how much the museum tour costs?

May 21, 2020

17 Comments


Freya566282

In the drop down menu museum visit is the first option not tour. Whilst I accept that the word visite can also mean tour, according to the menu it also means visit. I am not a mind reader so I can’t work out which option Duo will mark as correct. In English there is a difference between a tour of the museum and a visit to the museum. It isn’t a question of omitting the word tour but of trying to guess which of the two options will be marked Duo will mark as correct.


eugeniakrasner0

I agree, in English we can visit and look on our own. Or we can book our tour, which is a guided tour.


Doggydoodo1

Is “au musée” acceptable, anyone? I’m finding preposition use to be the hardest hurdle to overcome, they’re only little but so troublesome.


Jojo553168

Tu sais combien coûte la visite au musée ?
Do you know how much the tour at the museum costs?

It is a valid sentence in french, however it is not a better translation for this example.


Dave746226

Museum tour= tour OF the museum (de le musée)

de + le = du

Tour of the museum = la visite du musée

Museum concert= concert AT the museum (à le musée)

à + le = au

The concert at the museum = le concert au musée


Spacemanspack

"Do you know how much it costs to visit the museum?" I've no idea why this was rejected by Duolingo and it would seem from other comments I am not alone. I believe my answer should be accepted and have reported it.


Leslie483050

You switched "visit" from a noun to a verb. While the meaning is the same, it's not an exact translation of the french phrase.


Roland655103

Is the use of "tour" in this context an American term? The translation to me suggests an organised tour of several museums?


eugeniakrasner0

I wrote "Do you know how much it costs to visit the museum?" Was marked wrong. Is it always wrong? can one just visit a museum without being guided around?


PATRICKPIZ1

already answered above. 'visite' is a noun in duo's sentence. you are using it as a verb.


Leslie483050

I got on Duo in 2016 because I'm a volunteer museum docent, and wanted to interact with our French visitors. I offer this perspective (sorry for no accents on my laptop) - "l'entree" is the museum admission/entrance fee to go inside and walk around unattended whereas "la visite" is the museum tour, conducted by museum personnel. "Visite" is like a false friend/faux ami for the native English speakers. For Duo purposes, do not switch "visite" from a noun to a verb in your translation; you will be marked wrong.

L'entree au musee - admission/ entrance fee to the museum

La visite du musee - tour of the museum, usually an additional charge (notice change from "au" to "du")

J'ai visite le musee - I visited the museum. (Again, the lack is accents is somewhat jarring, but please excuse.)

And a pandemic plea, museums are a crown jewel of civilization in my totally museum-loving perspective. Paid admissions support a museum budget that brings students into the museum for a teaching field trip, something that the students' families perhaps couldn't afford or would think of doing. Our museum brought 10,000+ school children through per year free of charge, pre-pandemic. The decline in admissions has been devastating. When you feel vaccinated and safe, please consider visiting a local museum. Your admission fees support a wide range of educational opportunities for the local community. Thank you for reading! Vivez la France! Vivez les musees!


PATRICKPIZ1

'visite' is not a false friend. it is a noun meaning visit, tour, visitor, house call, physical exam, among other things and holds six places in the conjugation of the verb visiter.

a false friend is a word whose similar or identical spelling in one language to another in a different language would leads you to expect them to mean the same thing when there is no such connection. visit and visite are strongly connected with several identical meanings.


danabanov

Why is this incorrect? "Do you know how much the visit to the museum costs?"


Deborah53597

I tried that too and got it marked wrong. It's because you missed out the word "tour". Apparently a "visite" is a tour and not just a visit. I next tried "do you know how much it costs for a museum tour" and this was marked wrong too. I don't know why.


Leslie483050

I believe the problem is the use of "a" instead of "the." It is "la visite" not "une visite." Duolingo, in my experience, often throws these in to ensure the student is paying close attention.


Spacemanspack

Now Duolingo has rejected "Do you know how much a tour of the museum costs?"


Leslie483050

The phrase uses "the museum tour" instead of "a museum tour."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.