1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij zijn kinderen."

"Wij zijn kinderen."

Translation:We are children.

July 27, 2014

13 Comments


SylvioHelt

I can hear the difference between "Zij" and "Ze" clearly in the turtle mode. However, in the fast one, they sound the same. In this case, how could I differentiate?


shrikrishna1

Yes many_a_times it is hard to differentiate between Zij_ze, Wij_we, Jij_ je! Can anybody guide?


Em.Jayne

I find that 'zij' is zey' and 'ze' is 'zeu', wij=wey and we=weu, jij=yey and je=jeu. perhaps I have this hearing because of my near-fluency in french. PS. don;t view my french skill level. I simply haven't caught up on duolingo... too much effort


Dieloko

Yes I'm having that throuble too.


french2fun

Wij (dutch) sounds like they (english). Is it supposed to?


kittencrafter

i dont know, it doesn't sound like that to me


Lewis.Jamie

No close but not the same.


AlexofOzz

'Wij' sounds a lot like 'Vey' here... Quite confusing.


Em.Jayne

yes the dutch and german 'w' is a mixed 'w' and 'v' sound for english speakers. think of it though as a very breathy 'w'.


Lynn322939

It sounds similar to a language i speak called Afrikaans but i am quite confused at some of the pronunciation of certain words


MelissaCowan1

I speak afrikaans. There are quite a few differences. Het is totally different. There is no sy of hy of ons. And een is like our 'n but not like our een. Pronunication is a bit different but not so far off from Afrikaans.


LilyBurke4

Wij and Zij sound exactly the same????!! Help please xx


zen208151

So, if "zijn" is in the middle of word (after object), is it mean "are" (to be) word?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.