1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het hoeft niet."

"Het hoeft niet."

Translation:There is no need.

July 27, 2014

10 Comments


Turtle492

Is 'it doesn't have to' a correct translation? 'It doesn't have to be' is suggested as correct, but I don't see where the 'be' comes from.


Simius

In this sentence, "het" refers to an action that is not necessary, so "it doesn't have to" does not work.

I can understand your confusion, though: since there is no literal translation for the verb "hoeven", it is unfortunately impossible to translate word-for-word.

EDIT: I stand corrected, "het" could also refer to the subject, though it would be a less natural translation.


AukeWesterterp

I would also translate it to 'It doesn't need to'.


Simius

I'm not sure what you are referring to, but "Het hoeft niet" and "It doesn't need to" mean very different things (as I explained above).

Another translation of "Het hoeft niet" is: "It doesn't need/have to be done". Again, "it" refers to an action.


AukeWesterterp

I was refering to the translation of "Het hoeft niet". The offered translation is "There is no need" (in both languages not refering to anything specific).

My thoughts are that since there is no specific reference, it could also be translated as "It doesn't need to". This would also be part of a sentence that is yet lacking something specific.


Simius

Ahh, I see now. Yes, you are right.


StudentTaal1

Why the 'oe' is in hoeft is pronounced like an 'o' instead of a 'u' like boek?


MentalPinball

I hear the 'oe' as in 'boek'.


Yohanes366080

Can it be "it is unnecessary"?


LukeProcto6

Why is "there isn't a need" not accepted?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started