1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha a h-uile duine cho sgìth…

"Tha a h-uile duine cho sgìth."

Translation:Everybody is so tired.

May 21, 2020

6 Comments


BhauliyaMoss

How do the individual words of h-uile duine translate?


CaillaighSue

I thought "duine" meant "husband"?


BhauliyaMoss

An duine agam means husband, but if it is just duine on it's own it means person. At least, I think that's correct, that's how i understand it


Martin234957

what's the difference(s) between duine and daoine?


BhauliyaMoss

Daoine is the plural

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.